Using a 529 plan from another state in 2026: the fee, the deduction and the move

Nothing in federal law ties a 529 to the saver’s home state. The federal rules are identical everywhere; what changes is what your own state return gives or takes back.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

More options

Matters where the cap is per child

An assumption, not a forecast

Lost by leaving the Mississippi plan

$4,480

Another plan would need about 0.33 % a year lower fees or higher return to make it up.

Yearly saving, home plan$280
Yearly saving, other plan$0
Gap over the years$4,480

Mississippi: Contributions to a MACS account are deductible up to $10,000 for single and other filers or $20,000 for joint filers per year (one spouse may contribute the full $20,000); MPACT prepaid contract payments are also excluded; contributions count if made by the return due date. Read on 2026-10-19.

How this is computed

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · federal rules from Public Law 119-21 and IRS Publication 970, state rules from each state · not tax advice

You may open a 529 in any state that accepts outside savers, and the federal treatment is the same whichever state sponsors it. The cost of going elsewhere is your own state's break. In 29 of the 38 states with a deduction or credit in our table, only the home plan earns it, so an outside plan has to make up the difference through lower fees or a better fit. A Mississippi couple at $115,000 who put $7,000 a year aside for 16 years give up $280 a year, $4,480 in all, by using another state's plan. Spread over the growing balance at a 6 % assumed return, that equals about 0.33 % a year of fees. Residents of 13 states with no income tax or no break, and of 8 parity states, lose nothing on the deposit. Moving to a new state brings its own questions: a rollover out may trigger an add-back in 17 states.

Same federal rules, different state result

Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code applies to programs established by any state, so the federal advantages, tax-free growth and tax-free withdrawals for qualified costs, travel with the account wherever it is held (26 U.S.C. 529). The IRS adds that anyone can open a plan for anyone, with no income restriction on the saver or the beneficiary (IRS questions and answers). The plan you pick changes three things only: the investment menu and its costs, the plan's own balance limit and services, and your state tax treatment.

The third item depends on where you file, not on where the child lives or will study. A grandparent in one state and parents in another each face their own state's rule for the money they put in.

Turning the lost deduction into a fee

A deduction arrives once a year, on the deposit. Fees are charged every year on the whole balance, which grows. To compare the two, add up the deductions you would give up and divide by the sum of the yearly balances. The result is the extra annual cost, as a percentage of assets, that the home plan could charge and still come out even.

Take the Mississippi couple. Mississippi deducts contributions to its own MACS plan up to $10,000 single or $20,000 joint, at a rate of 4 %. On $7,000 a year that is $280, or $4,480 over 16 years. At 6 % a year the 16 year-end balances add up to $1,343,766, so the deduction is worth about 0.33 % a year. An outside plan that costs 0.25 % a year less would save roughly $3,359 over the same period, less than the deductions given up. The return is an assumption, not a forecast; a higher one shrinks the break-even, a lower one widens it.

Mississippi couple, joint return, home plan against an outside plan
Over 16 years
Mississippi deduction given up$4,480
Sum of yearly balances at 6 %$1,343,766
Break-even fee gap0.33 %
Saved by a plan 0.25 % cheaper$3,359

Two refinements matter. The deduction is certain and paid at once, while a fee gap only pays off if it lasts; plans change their pricing. And the comparison is plan against plan in the same kind of portfolio: a cheap index option in one plan against an actively managed one in another measures the portfolio, not the state.

Michigan: what the home plan is worth

Lost by leaving the Michigan plan

$3,825

Yearly saving, home plan$213
Yearly saving, other plan$0
Gap over the years$3,825
Open the full calculator →

For a Michigan single parent at $75,000, $5,000 in a Michigan plan saves $213 a year at a flat 4.25 %; the Michigan page shows that the deduction is computed on net contributions, minus that year's untaxed withdrawals.

When going elsewhere costs nothing on the return

Residents of the states with no wage income tax or no contribution break, Alaska, California, Florida, Hawaii, Kentucky, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming, give up nothing by choosing another state's plan; their own plan, if they have one, competes on the same terms as all others. Residents of parity states, Arizona, Kansas, Maine, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, keep their break with any plan. The parity page covers those rules and the partial cases such as Arkansas.

A family can also split: the deductible amount in the home plan each year, anything above the state cap in a plan chosen on other grounds. Money above the cap earns no deduction anywhere, so the home plan's advantage stops at the cap.

Moving to another state with an account

The deduction follows your residence each tax year. After a move, contributions earn the new state's break, if it has one and if they go to a plan it accepts, and the old state's break stops. Nothing in federal law requires you to move the account; it can stay where it is and keep growing.

If you do move it, the federal rollover is tax-free when the money reaches the new plan within 60 days, once in any 12 months for the same beneficiary. The state side is less forgiving. States that add back earlier deductions on a rollover out: Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Massachusetts, Nebraska, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, Vermont, Wisconsin. A Georgia couple who deducted $16,000 for two children and roll the accounts to their new state's plan would see that amount added back to Georgia income, about $798 at 4.99 %, in the year of the rollover.

Leaving Georgia: the add-back on a rollover

Georgia tax if the deductions come back

$798

Amount added back$16,000
Your state marginal rate4.99 %
Open the full calculator →

The arriving side has rules too. Several states refuse a deduction for money rolled in from another state's plan: Arizona, Connecticut, Michigan and Minnesota say so in the texts we read. Arkansas, by contrast, allows a deduction for rollovers in, under a separate limit. A move is often a reason to keep the old account and open a new one for future deposits, rather than to roll everything at once. The recapture page lists each trigger, and the state table gives the new state's cap.

Questions parents ask

Can I open a 529 plan in another state than the one I live in?

Yes. Federal law treats a 529 from any state the same way, and the IRS says anyone can open a plan with no income restriction. What you may lose is your own state's deduction or credit: 29 of the 38 states with a break in our table give it only for the home plan.

How big a fee gap justifies a 529 plan in another state?

Divide the deductions you would give up by the sum of the yearly balances. For a Mississippi couple at $115,000 saving $7,000 a year for 16 years, the break-even is about 0.33 % a year at a 6 % assumed return. A cheaper outside plan must beat that margin on a similar portfolio to come out ahead.

Should I roll my 529 plan in another state after moving?

There is no federal obligation to move it. A rollover is tax-free federally within 60 days, once per 12 months for the same child, but 17 states in our table add back earlier deductions when the account leaves their plan, and several states give no deduction for money rolled in. Keeping the old account and opening a new one for future deposits avoids both effects.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on