Illinois 529 tax deduction in 2026

One flat rate, one cap per return, and three in-state programs that qualify. The math is short; the traps are on the way out.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Illinois tax saved on this contribution

$297

5.0 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Subtracted from state income$6,000
Your state marginal rate4.95 %
Cap that applies this year$20,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$50

Illinois: Subtraction for total combined contributions to Bright Start, Bright Directions and College Illinois! up to $10,000 per tax year ($20,000 on a married joint return), regardless of number of accounts; contributions to other states' plans do not qualify; no carryforward of excess. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Illinois at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0004.95 %$297
$100,0004.95 %$297
$200,0004.95 %$297
$400,0004.95 %$297

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Illinois rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

An Illinois taxpayer can subtract up to $10,000 of contributions to Bright Start, Bright Directions or College Illinois! from state income each year, or $20,000 on a joint return. Because Illinois taxes income at a flat 4.95 %, every deducted dollar is worth the same to everyone: a couple who puts in the full $20,000 saves $990 on the return, whatever their income. The cap is per return, not per child, so a second child does not raise it, and amounts above the cap do not carry forward to later years. Contributions to another state's 529 earn nothing in Illinois. The deduction comes back as income if the money is withdrawn for a non-qualified purpose, rolled to another state's plan, or, unlike the federal rule, spent on K-12 costs or credential programs, which Illinois does not treat as qualified.

The Illinois 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$10,000 single, $20,000 joint per return
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Bright Start Direct-Sold College Savings Program, Bright Directions Advisor-Guided 529 College Savings Program, College Illinois! Prepaid Tuition Program
Account balance limit$550,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxNo
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

A flat rate makes the answer the same for everyone

In most states the value of a 529 deduction depends on your bracket. Illinois has one rate, 4.95 %, so a dollar deducted returns $50 per $1,000 for a teacher and a surgeon alike. The only variable left is how much you put in, up to the cap. A single parent with $62,000 of income who sets aside $200 a month, $2,400 for the year, gets $119 back. A couple at $160,000 who reach $20,000 get $990.

Your Illinois contribution

Illinois tax saved on this contribution

$119

Subtracted from state income$2,400
Your state marginal rate4.95 %
Cap that applies this year$10,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$49
Open the full calculator →

One cap per return, whatever the number of children

The Illinois Schedule M instructions set the limit on the total contributed to Illinois plans during the year, across all accounts. A family with two children who each receive $15,000 still deducts $20,000 on a joint return, and saves $990. Contributions above the cap are not lost as savings, they simply earn no Illinois deduction, and the Bright Start taxpayer guide says the excess cannot be carried into later years. A family that wants to deduct more over time spreads its deposits: $20,000 in December and another $20,000 in January lands in two tax years.

Another state's plan earns nothing here

Illinois gives no parity: only Bright Start, Bright Directions and College Illinois! count. A couple at $160,000 who put $8,000 a year in another state's plan give up $396 a year of Illinois tax, $5,544 over fourteen years. Out of state, the deduction is $0. That gap is what lower fees elsewhere would have to beat. The calculator below spreads it over the years and turns it into a yearly return.

Illinois plan or another one

Lost by leaving the Illinois plan

$5,544

Yearly saving, home plan$396
Yearly saving, other plan$0
Gap over the years$5,544
Open the full calculator →

Where Illinois parts with federal law

The 2025 federal law raised the K-12 cap to $20,000 and added credential programs to the qualified list. The Bright Start plan description supplement dated July 1, 2026 states that both remain non-qualified for Illinois tax purposes. A K-12 withdrawal is free of federal tax up to the cap, yet Illinois treats it as a non-qualified withdrawal and adds back the deductions taken on that money. The same supplement treats student loan repayments, apprenticeship costs and rollovers to a Roth IRA as qualified for Illinois. The K-12 page works through a family paying private school tuition from an Illinois account.

Leaving is the second trap. Moving an Illinois account to another state's plan brings back, as Illinois income, the smaller of the deductions claimed or the amount transferred. A family that deducted $30,000 over the years and then rolls the account elsewhere owes about $1,485 in Illinois tax.

Illinois add-back if the account moves

Illinois tax if the deductions come back

$1,485

Amount added back$30,000
Your state marginal rate4.95 %
Open the full calculator →

Balance limit and the three programs

Illinois plans accept contributions until the accounts of one beneficiary reach $550,000, the limit in the Bright Start plan description from January 31, 2026. Bright Start is sold directly, Bright Directions through advisors, and College Illinois! is the prepaid tuition program. Contributions to any of the three add up toward the same yearly deduction cap, so a family using two of them does not get two caps.

Questions parents ask

Is the Illinois 529 deduction $10,000 per child or per return?

Per return. Illinois caps the total contributed to its plans during the year at $10,000 for a single return and $20,000 for a joint one, across all accounts. Two children with two accounts share the same cap. A third account opened later changes nothing: the cap follows the return, not the account or the beneficiary.

Can I carry an extra Illinois 529 contribution into next year?

No. Contributions above the cap earn no Illinois deduction and do not carry forward, according to the Bright Start taxpayer guide. To deduct more over several years, time the deposits so each tax year stays within $10,000 single or $20,000 joint, for instance a deposit in December and another in January.

Does Illinois tax a K-12 withdrawal from Bright Start?

Yes, at the state level. The July 1, 2026 plan supplement says K-12 expenses are qualified for federal purposes but not for Illinois, so the withdrawal is non-qualified on the Illinois return and earlier deductions on that money are added back at 4.95 %. College costs, student loans and apprenticeships remain qualified.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on