Arkansas 529 tax deduction in 2026

Arkansas sits halfway on parity: its own plan earns the larger deduction, another state's plan a smaller one, and unused amounts roll forward.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Arkansas tax saved on this contribution

$370

2.6 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return. Capped: only 10,000 dollars of the contribution count.

Subtracted from state income$10,000
Your state marginal rate3.70 %
Cap that applies this year$10,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$26

Arkansas: Deduction up to $5,000 per taxpayer ($10,000 per married couple) for Arkansas Brighter Future plan contributions, excess carried forward 4 years; contributions to another state's 529 are deductible up to $3,000 per taxpayer ($6,000 per couple) if not deducted elsewhere; rollovers in from another state's plan deductible up to $7,500 ($15,000). Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $14,000 in Arkansas at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0003.70 %$370
$100,0003.70 %$370
$200,0003.70 %$370
$400,0003.70 %$370

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Arkansas rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Arkansas allows a deduction of up to $5,000 per taxpayer, $10,000 for a married couple, for contributions to the Arkansas Brighter Future Direct Plan, and anything above the cap carries forward for 4 years. Unlike most states that favor their own plan, Arkansas still gives something for another state's 529: up to $3,000 per taxpayer, $6,000 per couple, provided it is not deducted elsewhere. Money rolled in from another state's plan is deductible up to $7,500, or $15,000 for a couple. With the 2026 top rate at 3.7 %, a couple at $72,000 who contribute $14,000 deduct $10,000 now, save $370, and carry $4,000 to the next year. Arkansas law has not caught up with the 2025 federal changes: only K-12 tuition is qualified, and credential programs, other K-12 costs, rollovers out and rollovers to an ABLE account all bring the deduction back.

The Arkansas 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$5,000 single, $10,000 joint per taxpayer
Another state’s plan countsPartly, up to $3,000 single, $6,000 joint
Carryforward of the excess4 years
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Arkansas Brighter Future Direct Plan (formerly Arkansas GIFT College Investing Plan)
Account balance limit$500,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxPartly
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

The 4-year carryforward does the heavy lifting

A cap of $10,000 for a couple looks tight next to a grandparent's lump sum, but Arkansas keeps the excess alive. The plan's Program Description and the DFA's AR1000ADJ instructions both describe an excess carried forward for 4 years. The couple above, at $72,000 of income, deducts $10,000 of a $14,000 deposit this year and $4,000 the next, worth another $148. A single large gift can therefore be spread across 5 tax years at most, the deposit year included, at the annual cap each year.

Arkansas deduction this year

Arkansas tax saved on this contribution

$370

Subtracted from state income$10,000
Your state marginal rate3.70 %
Cap that applies this year$10,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$26
Open the full calculator →

Partial parity, in numbers

Arkansas is one of the few states that splits the difference. An in-state contribution counts up to $5,000 per taxpayer; one to another state's plan counts up to $3,000, as long as no other state also gives a deduction for it. Our couple putting $8,000 a year into an out-of-state plan deducts $6,000 and saves $222, against $296 in Brighter Future. The gap is small because the rate is low, and the calculator below stretches it over nine years.

Brighter Future or an out-of-state plan

Lost by leaving the Arkansas plan

$666

Yearly saving, home plan$296
Yearly saving, other plan$222
Gap over the years$666
Open the full calculator →

Bringing an account home has its own allowance: rollovers in from another state's plan are deductible up to $7,500 per taxpayer, $15,000 for a couple, a rule most states refuse outright.

A lower rate shrinks the per-dollar value

The revised 2026 withholding formula puts the top bracket at 3.7 %, reached at $26,400 of net taxable income, with one table for every filing status. A single teacher at $47,000 who deposits $3,000 saves $111. The 2026 return tables were not out when this page was written, so the brackets come from the withholding formula; the final tables may differ slightly.

Where Arkansas departs from federal law

The October 2026 plan supplement is direct about it. For Arkansas tax, K-12 tuition is qualified but the wider list of K-12 costs added in 2025 is not, and neither are postsecondary credential programs. Spending on either brings back the Arkansas deduction. Rollovers to an ABLE account after December 31, 2025 do the same, as does a rollover to another state's 529. The plan expects the 2027 legislative session to consider conformity. Rollovers to a Roth IRA and student loan payments are qualified, the Roth treatment applying from tax year 2024 after 2025 legislation. The recapture guide explains how an add-back is reported.

Points the state texts leave open

The text gives $5,000 per taxpayer and $10,000 per couple without saying whether both spouses must contribute to reach the second figure. Whether the in-state cap also covers an advisor-sold Arkansas plan was not confirmed. The digits in the DFA AR1000ADJ instructions could not be read from the PDF, so the dollar figures here come from the Brighter Future Program Description. The account balance limit is $500,000 per beneficiary.

Questions parents ask

How long can I carry forward an Arkansas 529 contribution above the cap?

For 4 years after the year of the deposit. Each year the carried amount is deducted within the normal cap of $5,000 per taxpayer, $10,000 per couple. A couple who puts in $14,000 deducts $10,000 in the first year and the remaining $4,000 the following year.

Does Arkansas give a deduction for another state's 529 plan?

Yes, a smaller one. Contributions to another state's plan count up to $3,000 per taxpayer or $6,000 per couple, if not deducted in another state. A couple at $72,000 putting $8,000 into such a plan saves $222, compared with $296 in Brighter Future.

Are K-12 withdrawals tax-free in Arkansas in 2026?

Only for tuition. Arkansas law has not adopted the wider K-12 expense list of the 2025 federal law, so books, tutoring or tests paid from the account trigger recapture of the Arkansas deduction, even though they are qualified federally up to $20,000. The plan expects the 2027 session to look at conformity.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on