Georgia 529 tax deduction in 2026

Georgia counts its cap child by child, which makes a large family the main winner of the Path2College deduction.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Georgia tax saved on this contribution

$299

5.0 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Subtracted from state income$6,000
Your state marginal rate4.99 %
Cap that applies this year$8,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$50

Georgia: Path2College 529 contributions deductible up to $8,000 per beneficiary per year on a joint return, $4,000 for all other returns; contributions made by the federal IRA deadline (April 15) can count for the prior year. For 2026-2030 only, contributions to another state's 529 plan that gives its taxpayers a deduction for Path2College contributions are deductible up to $4,000 joint / $2,000 others per beneficiary, within the same overall $8,000/$4,000 cap. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Georgia at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0004.99 %$299
$100,0004.99 %$299
$200,0004.99 %$299
$400,0004.99 %$299

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Georgia rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Georgia lets a family subtract Path2College 529 contributions of up to $8,000 per beneficiary on a joint return and $4,000 per beneficiary on any other return, so the ceiling rises with every child who has an account. At the flat 4.99 % rate that applies to 2026, a fully used joint cap is worth $399 for one child; a couple earning $140,000 who put $16,000 into two accounts saves $798. Deposits made by April 15 can be counted on the previous year's return. The plan treats K-12 costs up to $20,000 a year, credential programs, apprenticeships and student loan payments as free of Georgia tax. Deducted contributions return to Georgia income when money leaves for a nonqualified use or rolls to another state's plan. A temporary 2026 to 2030 deduction for some other states' plans exists but is not modeled by the calculator on this page.

The Georgia 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$4,000 single, $8,000 joint per child (beneficiary)
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Path2College 529 Plan
Account balance limit$550,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxYes
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

The ceiling follows the beneficiary

Many states set one limit for the whole return. Georgia ties its limit to each designated beneficiary instead, as the Path2College plan description puts it. A joint couple with two children in college accounts can subtract up to $16,000 in total and gets $798 back at 4.99 %. Add a third child and the room grows to $24,000, worth $1,198. Because the rate is flat, the value of each subtracted dollar does not depend on income, only on how many dollars fit under the cap.

Single filers, heads of household and married people filing separately all share the lower figure, $4,000 per beneficiary. A single parent at $68,000 who deposits $5,500 for one child subtracts $4,000 and saves $200; the extra $1,500 still grows in the account but earns nothing on this year's return, and the state material read does not describe a carryforward.

Georgia saving by number of children

Georgia tax saved on this contribution

$1,198

Subtracted from state income$24,000
Your state marginal rate4.99 %
Cap that applies this year$24,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$50
Open the full calculator →

A deposit in early April can still count for last year

The Path2College tax time page says contributions made by the federal filing deadline, April 15, can be applied to the prior tax year. A family that missed December can still fill last year's cap in the spring, then start on the current year's cap right after. Check that the deposit is designated for the right year when you make it.

Plans of other states: the 2026 to 2030 exception

For tax years 2026 through 2030 only, the plan description allows a deduction for contributions to another state's 529 plan, up to $4,000 per beneficiary on a joint return and $2,000 on others, inside the same overall cap. The condition is narrow: the other plan must belong to a state that gives its own taxpayers a deduction for Path2College contributions. Which states meet that test was not verified, so this site treats Georgia as an in-state-only deduction. The calculator above, and the figure of $0 it returns for a $5,000 deposit elsewhere, does not model this exception. If your plan's state may qualify, ask the Georgia Department of Revenue or the plan before relying on it.

How Path2College reads the 2025 federal law

The plan description dated February 20, 2026 lists the expanded K-12 expenses (curriculum, books, online materials and more, up to $20,000 a year from 2026) and postsecondary credential costs as qualified for both federal and Georgia purposes. No separate Department of Revenue notice was found, so this rests on the state-run plan's own document. A Roth IRA rollover is listed by the plan as a qualified rollover, and Georgia is said to follow federal treatment in general, yet no Department of Revenue statement confirms it; the text read does not settle that case. More on the federal side is on the K-12 withdrawals page.

When the subtraction comes back

The part of a nonqualified or taxable withdrawal, or of a rollover to another state's 529, that comes from contributions you deducted is added to Georgia taxable income in the year it happens. Earnings of a nonqualified withdrawal are taxed as well. A single filer who subtracted $12,000 over three years and then moves the account out of Path2College would owe about $599 in Georgia tax on that add-back alone.

Georgia add-back on an outbound rollover

Georgia tax if the deductions come back

$599

Amount added back$12,000
Your state marginal rate4.99 %
Open the full calculator →

Accounts for one beneficiary stop taking contributions at $550,000, the maximum in the same plan description.

Questions parents ask

Does the Georgia 529 deduction grow with the number of children?

Yes. Georgia applies its limit per beneficiary: $8,000 for each child on a joint return and $4,000 for each child on other returns. Two children on a joint return open $16,000 of room, worth $798 at the flat 4.99 % rate for 2026, as long as the money goes into Path2College accounts.

Can a Georgia family deduct a 529 deposit made in April for the previous year?

Yes, according to the Path2College tax time page: contributions made by April 15, the federal filing deadline, can count for the prior tax year. The cap for that year still applies per beneficiary, so a deposit beyond $8,000 for one child on a joint return earns nothing extra for either year.

Is a 529 from another state deductible in Georgia from 2026?

Only in a narrow case. For 2026 to 2030 the plan description allows up to $4,000 per beneficiary joint, $2,000 on other returns, for plans of states that give a deduction for Path2College contributions. Which states qualify was not verified, and the calculator on this page counts another state's plan as zero.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on