Virginia 529 tax deduction in 2026

The limit attaches to each account rather than to the return, the excess never expires, and owners past 70 skip the limit entirely.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Virginia tax saved on this contribution

$230

0.9 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return. Capped: only 4,000 dollars of the contribution count.

Subtracted from state income$4,000
Your state marginal rate5.75 %
Cap that applies this year$4,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$9

Virginia: Account owner of record may subtract up to $4,000 per Commonwealth Savers Plan account (Invest529, CollegeAmerica, Prepaid529) per year, excess carried forward until fully deducted; owners age 70 or older may deduct the full amount contributed in one year. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $25,000 in Virginia at other incomes (single)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0005.75 %$230
$100,0005.75 %$230
$200,0005.75 %$230
$400,0005.75 %$230

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Virginia rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Virginia lets the owner of record of a Commonwealth Savers account (Invest529, CollegeAmerica or the closed Prepaid529) subtract up to $4,000 a year per account from Virginia taxable income. Anything above that carries forward, year after year, until it has all been deducted. An owner aged 70 or older can deduct the full contribution in the year it is made. Because almost every household reaches the 5.75 % bracket, which starts at $17,000 for all filing statuses, the first $4,000 saves $230 for most families. A Richmond nurse at $85,000 who invests a $25,000 bonus deducts $4,000 this year, saving $230, and finishes the rest over 7 returns in all. Other states' plans do not count, and deductions come back as income on withdrawals for anything other than federal qualified higher education costs, death, disability or a scholarship.

The Virginia 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$4,000 single, $4,000 joint per account; no limit for an owner aged 70 or older
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
Carryforward of the excessunlimited years
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Invest529 (direct-sold), CollegeAmerica (advisor-sold), Prepaid529 (closed to new accounts), CollegeWealth (closed to new accounts)
Account balance limit$675,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxYes
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedNot stated by the state
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planNot settled by the state text

Accounts, not households

Code of Virginia 58.1-322.03 grants $4,000 per account per year and gives it only to the owner of record. Two consequences follow. A spouse who is not the owner deducts nothing for that account, whatever the joint return says. And a family can widen the yearly room by holding more accounts: a couple at $140,000 with two children, one account each, can deduct $8,000 on $8,000 of deposits and save $460. The calculator treats each child as one account; enter the number of accounts you own.

Virginia room with several accounts

Virginia tax saved on this contribution

$460

Subtracted from state income$8,000
Your state marginal rate5.75 %
Cap that applies this year$8,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$58
Open the full calculator →

A carryforward with no expiry

Invest529 states that the excess is carried forward until it is fully deducted. The nurse with the $25,000 bonus claims $4,000 now and the remainder over the next returns, 7 tax years in all, without making any new deposit. Each later slice is worth the rate of that year, which in Virginia has not moved since 1990: the schedule in 58.1-320 is not indexed, so 5.75 % applies above $17,000 of taxable income for single and joint filers alike.

Past 70, no limit

An owner who has reached 70 may deduct the whole amount contributed in one year. A grandfather at $70,000 of taxable income who opens an Invest529 account for a grandchild with $25,000 saves $1,438 at once, instead of spreading the subtraction over 7 years. The rule follows the owner's age, so the grandparent must own the account, not simply write the check to the parents' account.

Commonwealth Savers plans only

The statute lists only contracts and accounts of Virginia's own program. Prepaid529 and CollegeWealth no longer open new accounts, which leaves Invest529, sold directly, and CollegeAmerica, sold through advisors. A family that prefers another state's plan gives up the deduction; the out-of-state plan comparison converts that loss into a fee gap. Accounts for one beneficiary accept money until the balance reaches $675,000, a ceiling the October 1, 2026 Program Description raised from January 1, 2026.

What Virginia Tax has not settled

The recapture clause in 58.1-322.03(7) spares only qualified higher education expenses as defined in federal section 529, death, disability and scholarships. Invest529 treats K-12 costs up to $20,000 a year as qualified and does not classify rollovers to another plan or to a Roth IRA as non-qualified, yet we found no Department of Taxation statement on whether any of these three triggers recapture. Nor did we verify which version of the federal code Virginia conforms to for 2026. Student loan repayments are listed as qualified by the plan. A family planning a K-12 withdrawal or a Roth rollover can ask Virginia Tax before acting; the recapture page shows how other states handle each case.

Virginia deductions that could come back

Virginia tax if the deductions come back

$1,438

Amount added back$25,000
Your state marginal rate5.75 %
Open the full calculator →

Questions parents ask

Is the Virginia 529 deduction per account or per return?

Per account. Virginia allows $4,000 a year for each Commonwealth Savers account, claimed by the owner of record. A parent who owns accounts for two children can subtract up to $8,000; a spouse who owns none of the accounts claims nothing for them, even on a joint return. Contributions above the limit carry forward.

How do Virginia residents over 70 deduct a 529 contribution?

In full, in the year of the deposit. Owners aged 70 or older are not held to the $4,000 yearly limit. A grandparent at $70,000 of taxable income who contributes $25,000 to an account he owns saves $1,438 on that return. The account must be in the grandparent's name for the rule to apply.

How long can a Virginia 529 carryforward last?

Without a time limit. The excess over $4,000 per account rolls into the following years until every dollar has been deducted, according to the statute and Invest529. A $25,000 contribution to a single account is used up over 7 tax years in all. The yearly limit still applies to each slice.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on