Indiana 529 tax credit in 2026

Indiana pays back a fixed share of each deposit as a credit, so a dollar is worth the same at any income until the ceiling or the tax bill gets in the way.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Indiana tax saved on this contribution

$1,200

20.0 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Credit on your state return$1,200
Your state marginal rate2.95 %
Cap that applies this year$7,500
Back per $1,000 contributed$200

Indiana: Nonrefundable credit equal to the lesser of 20% of contributions to Indiana529 accounts, the state AGI tax liability after other credits, or $1,500 per single or joint return ($750 married filing separately); no carryback or carryforward; contributions made by April 15 may be elected for the prior year. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Indiana at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0002.95 %$1,200
$100,0002.95 %$1,200
$200,0002.95 %$1,200
$400,0002.95 %$1,200

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Indiana rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Indiana gives a credit, not a deduction: 20 % of what you put into an Indiana529 account during the year comes off your state income tax, up to $1,500 per return, single or joint, which is reached with $7,500 of contributions. The credit cannot exceed the Indiana adjusted gross income tax you owe after other credits, it cannot reduce county income tax, and an unused part neither carries back nor forward. At the flat 2.95 % state rate for 2026, the full credit needs roughly $50,847 of taxable income; a single worker at $30,000 who deposits $7,500 gets $885. Deposits made by April 15 can be elected for the prior year. Indiana is stricter than federal law on the way out: Roth IRA rollovers, student loan payments, K-12 costs other than in-state tuition and rollovers to any other 529 trigger repayment of the credit.

The Indiana 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsCredit
Cap$7,500 single, $7,500 joint per return
Credit rate20 %
Largest credit$1,500 single, $1,500 joint
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Indiana529 Direct Savings Plan, Indiana529 Advisor
Account balance limit$450,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxPartly
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedNo
Student loan payments qualifiedNo
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

A fixed share of each dollar, then a hard stop

Information Bulletin #98 of the Indiana Department of Revenue, dated January 2026, sets the credit at the lesser of three amounts: 20 % of contributions, the state tax liability after other credits, and $1,500 per return. Married people filing separately get half that ceiling. There is no tier by income and no extra room for a second child. Past $7,500 of deposits, the next dollar earns nothing on this year's return.

A couple at $90,000 who reach $7,500 take the full $1,500. A couple at $120,000 who manage $3,000 get $600, exactly 20 % of it. Compare that to a deduction at 2.95 %: the same $3,000 subtracted from income would be worth $89. Indiana's credit returns several times more per dollar than its own tax rate would.

When the tax bill is smaller than the credit

The credit is nonrefundable, and it applies only against the state adjusted gross income tax, not the county tax that all 92 counties levy. A household with a modest income may hit that limit before the $1,500 ceiling. The single worker at $30,000 owes less than $1,500 of state tax, so a $7,500 deposit yields $885; the rest is lost, because the bulletin allows no carryforward. Move the income below to see where the limit stops binding.

Indiana credit at your income

Indiana tax saved on this contribution

$1,003

Credit on your state return$1,003
Your state marginal rate2.95 %
Cap that applies this year$7,500
Back per $1,000 contributed$134
Open the full calculator →

Only Indiana529 counts

The credit is for contributions to the Indiana529 Direct Savings Plan and Indiana529 Advisor. Money put into another state's plan earns nothing in Indiana. A deposit made between January 1 and April 15 can be elected for the prior year, which lets a family that missed December still claim last year's credit.

Where Indiana departs from the 2025 federal changes

Bulletin #98 treats K-12 withdrawals as qualified for Indiana only when they pay tuition at an Indiana school, up to $20,000 from 2026. Tuition at an out-of-state school and the new non-tuition K-12 expenses count as nonqualified for recapture. Postsecondary credential expenses are qualified for distributions from July 5, 2025. Student loan repayments and rollovers to a Roth IRA, both tax-free federally, are on the recapture list.

Loan payments from an Indiana529 account

Can still go to loans tax-free

$10,000

Lifetime limit left$10,000
Balance still owed after$12,000
Indiana treats it as qualifiedNo
Open the full calculator →

How the credit is paid back

When money leaves for a use Indiana does not accept, the account owner repays the lesser of 20 % of the nonqualified withdrawals in the year and the total credits claimed. Rollovers to any other 529 plan, Roth IRA rollovers, ABLE transfers other than to Indiana ABLE, and accounts closed within 12 months are all included. A family that claimed the full credit for three years and then takes $10,000 for a loan payment repays $2,000. Each Indiana529 beneficiary can hold up to $450,000, per the November 2022 booklet; a later change was not found, but the plan may have raised it.

Questions parents ask

How much do I need to put in to get the full Indiana 529 credit?

$7,500 in a year. At 20 %, that produces the $1,500 maximum per return, the same for single and joint filers. You also need at least $1,500 of Indiana adjusted gross income tax after other credits, since the credit is nonrefundable and does not offset county tax.

Does Indiana take back the 529 credit on a Roth IRA rollover?

Yes. Information Bulletin #98 lists rollovers from a 529 to a Roth IRA as nonqualified for recapture, even though they are tax-free federally. The owner repays the lesser of 20 % of the amount rolled and the credits claimed over the years. Student loan payments are treated the same way.

Can Indiana529 money pay private school tuition without losing the credit?

Only tuition at an Indiana school, up to $20,000 a year from 2026. Tuition at a school in another state and the newer non-tuition K-12 costs, such as books or tutoring, are nonqualified for Indiana and lead to repayment of 20 % of the amount, up to the credits claimed.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on