North Dakota 529 tax deduction in 2026

A deduction measured against a rate schedule that opens with a wide band taxed at nothing at all.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

North Dakota tax saved on this contribution

$156

2.0 % of what you put in comes back on your 2025 return.

Subtracted from state income$8,000
Your state marginal rate1.95 %
Cap that applies this year$10,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$20

North Dakota: Deduction for contributions to a North Dakota College SAVE account up to $5,000 ($10,000 married filing jointly) per year, whoever owns the account; rollovers from another 529 plan do not qualify (ND-1 line 12). Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $8,000 in North Dakota at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0000.00 %$0
$100,0001.95 %$156
$200,0001.95 %$156
$400,0002.50 %$200

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · North Dakota rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2025 · not tax advice

North Dakota lets taxpayers deduct up to $5,000 a year of contributions to College SAVE, the state's 529 plan, or $10,000 on a joint return, whoever owns the account. What the deduction is worth depends on how the North Dakota schedule begins: the first $48,475 of North Dakota taxable income for a single filer, $80,975 for a couple, is taxed at 0 %. A Minot couple at $72,000 who put in $10,000 saves $0. Above the band, the rate is 1.95 %, then 2.5 %, so a Bismarck couple at $165,000 reaching the cap saves $195. Only College SAVE counts, and money rolled in from another 529 plan is not deductible. The texts read state no recapture of the deduction. K-12 tuition, student loan payments and Roth IRA rollovers are treated as free of North Dakota tax, and accounts accept deposits until the balance reaches $269,000.

The North Dakota 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$5,000 single, $10,000 joint per return
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)College SAVE
Account balance limit$269,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxYes
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planNot settled by the state text

A 0 % bracket changes the arithmetic

North Dakota's 2025 rate schedules start with a band taxed at nothing: up to $48,475 of taxable income for a single filer and $80,975 for a couple, thresholds the Tax Commissioner indexes every year. A deduction taken entirely inside that band saves no tax, because there was none to save. The Minot couple's result, $0, is not a calculator quirk.

A household whose income straddles the threshold gets a partial benefit. The Fargo couple at $86,000 deducts $10,000, but only the slice above $80,975 was taxed, so the saving is $98. Move the income field below to see where the line falls for you.

Where the North Dakota band ends

North Dakota tax saved on this contribution

$117

Subtracted from state income$6,000
Your state marginal rate1.95 %
Cap that applies this year$10,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$20
Open the full calculator →

Low rates, small checks

Even at the top, the numbers stay modest. A single engineer at $255,000 who contributes $5,000 saves $125 at 2.5 %. The deduction is a per-return figure, not one per child, so a couple funding three accounts still stops at $10,000. Nothing in the ND-1 instructions or chapter 57-38 of the Century Code allows the excess to roll into a later year.

Line 12 of the ND-1 is open to anyone who contributes to a College SAVE account, including a grandparent or an aunt who does not own it. Money moved in from another state's 529 does not count as a new contribution.

College SAVE or nothing

North Dakota gives no parity. The Bismarck couple would lose $195 a year by saving in another state's plan, $1,950 over ten years. Whether lower costs elsewhere make up for it is a comparison the simulator below turns into a yearly figure.

College SAVE against another plan

Lost by leaving the North Dakota plan

$1,073

Yearly saving, home plan$98
Yearly saving, other plan$0
Gap over the years$1,073
Open the full calculator →

Withdrawals and what is not settled

North Dakota taxable income starts from federal taxable income, so withdrawals that are tax-free federally are generally tax-free here too. The College SAVE disclosure statement names K-12 tuition, student loan repayments and rollovers to a Roth IRA as free of North Dakota tax. How the state treats the K-12 costs added in 2025 and credential programs is not stated; a September 2025 plan supplement describes the federal changes and warns that state treatment may differ.

No recapture rule appears in the instructions, the statute or the disclosure statement, though the Tax Commissioner has not confirmed in writing that none applies. Earnings in a non-qualified withdrawal are taxed because they flow through federal taxable income. The $269,000 balance limit is the one in the August 2022 disclosure statement; no later supplement we found changes it.

Questions parents ask

Why does the North Dakota 529 deduction save me nothing?

Probably because your income sits in North Dakota's 0 % band: up to $48,475 of taxable income for a single filer or $80,975 for a couple in the 2025 schedules. A deduction inside that band removes income that was not taxed. A couple at $72,000 who contributes $10,000 to College SAVE saves $0.

Can a grandparent claim the North Dakota College SAVE deduction?

Yes. The North Dakota deduction goes to the person who contributes to a College SAVE account, whoever owns it, up to $5,000 on a single return or $10,000 on a joint one. A grandparent filing alone at $255,000 who gives $5,000 saves about $125. Rollovers from another 529 plan do not qualify.

Does North Dakota add back the 529 deduction on a non-qualified withdrawal?

The instructions, the Century Code and the plan disclosure state no recapture of the North Dakota deduction, but the Tax Commissioner has not confirmed that none exists. The earnings part of a non-qualified withdrawal is taxed, since it enters federal taxable income, the starting point of the ND-1, at rates up to 2.5 %.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on