Montana 529 tax deduction in 2026

An indexed cap that follows each spouse, parity with other states, and a one-year rule most families never hear about.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Montana tax saved on this contribution

$339

5.7 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Subtracted from state income$6,000
Your state marginal rate5.65 %
Cap that applies this year$9,200
Back per $1,000 contributed$57

Montana: Deduction of contributions to Achieve Montana or another state's 529 savings plan, up to $4,600 per individual taxpayer for 2026 ($9,200 joint if both contribute or from joint funds), indexed after 2025; prepaid tuition plans do not qualify; deductible only in the year of contribution. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Montana at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0004.70 %$282
$100,0005.65 %$330
$200,0005.65 %$339
$400,0005.65 %$339

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Montana rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Montana deducts contributions to Achieve Montana or to another state's 529 savings plan, up to $4,600 per individual taxpayer for 2026 and $9,200 on a joint return when both spouses contribute or the money comes from joint funds. The cap has been indexed since 2025, so it moves each year, and prepaid tuition plans do not qualify. Montana taxes ordinary income at 4.7 % up to $47,500 single or $95,000 joint and 5.65 % above, so a couple at $120,000 who reach $9,200 save $520 and a single filer at $40,000 at the cap saves $216. The deduction belongs to the year of the contribution only. The Department of Revenue treats K-12 tuition up to $20,000, credential programs and Roth IRA rollovers as qualified. A non-qualified withdrawal, or money taken from an account open less than a year, is recaptured at the highest Montana rate.

The Montana 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$4,600 single, $9,200 joint per taxpayer
Another state’s plan countsYes (tax parity)
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Achieve Montana
Account balance limit$550,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxYes
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planNo

A cap per person, set to rise with prices

House Bill 845 changed the Montana deduction to an indexed amount after 2025. For 2026 the Department of Revenue page sets it at $4,600 per individual taxpayer. On a joint return the figure doubles to $9,200, but only if both spouses contribute or the deposit comes from joint funds. A couple in which one spouse writes the check from a separate account counts as one taxpayer: at $80,000, that $4,600 saves $260, half of what a jointly funded deposit would bring.

The deduction is taken only in the year the money goes in. A December deposit belongs to that year, and a deposit above the cap does not move to a later return.

Montana deduction for your household

Montana tax saved on this contribution

$367

Subtracted from state income$6,500
Your state marginal rate5.65 %
Cap that applies this year$9,200
Back per $1,000 contributed$57
Open the full calculator →

Two brackets, and a change in 2027

For 2026, Montana taxes ordinary income at 4.7 % up to $47,500 single or $95,000 joint, and at 5.65 % above. Long-term capital gains follow their own lower rates. House Bill 337 already sets wider brackets and a lower top rate for 2027, so the same contribution will be worth slightly less next year at higher incomes. A couple at $120,000 using the full $9,200 saves $520 in 2026.

Parity, except for prepaid plans

Montana gives the deduction for Achieve Montana and for any other state's 529 savings plan. Prepaid tuition plans are excluded, wherever they are run. Achieve Montana accepts contributions until a beneficiary's balance reaches $550,000, the limit in force since February 5, 2026.

Recapture at the highest rate

Montana does not recapture at your own bracket. The Department of Revenue applies its highest rate, 5.65 %, to the amount previously deducted when a withdrawal is non-qualified, or when money comes out of an account that has been open less than one year. A family that opened an account in March, deducted a $6,000 deposit, and withdrew it the following January to pay a bill would owe $339 of recapture tax, whatever its income. The October 2026 Achieve Montana supplement also lists ABLE rollovers to a non-Montana resident. It no longer lists rollovers to another state's 529, which an earlier 2024 supplement included; no Department of Revenue statement on that change was read.

Federal changes Montana accepts

Montana is one of the states that followed the 2025 federal law. The Department of Revenue lists up to $20,000 of K-12 tuition and professional credentials among qualified expenses, and the October 2026 plan supplement says the Department has determined that both the expanded K-12 expenses and credentialing expenses are qualified for Montana. Legislation of May 8, 2025 makes a 529 to Roth IRA rollover qualified as well, within the federal limits of $35,000 over a lifetime and the yearly IRA cap.

Montana account moving to a Roth IRA

Can move to the Roth IRA this year

$7,500

Yearly room (IRA limit, earned income)$7,500
Lifetime limit left$35,000
Account open long enoughYes
2026 IRA limit$7,500
Open the full calculator →

Questions parents ask

Do both spouses have to contribute to get the Montana 529 joint deduction?

Yes, or the deposit must come from joint funds. The Department of Revenue sets $4,600 per individual taxpayer for 2026 and $9,200 on a joint return in those two cases. A spouse contributing from a separate account alone counts for one $4,600 cap.

Does Montana recapture the deduction if the 529 account is less than a year old?

Yes. A distribution from an account open less than one year is a recapture event, like a non-qualified withdrawal. Montana applies its highest rate, 5.65 % in 2026, to the amount previously deducted, not your own bracket. Waiting a full year after opening before the first withdrawal avoids that trigger.

Can a Montana resident deduct a contribution to a prepaid tuition plan?

No. The Department of Revenue limits the deduction to Achieve Montana and other states' 529 savings plans; prepaid tuition plans do not qualify. A savings plan from any state does, up to $4,600 per taxpayer in 2026, with the deduction taken only in the year the contribution is made.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on