Nebraska 529 tax deduction in 2026

The same ceiling for a single parent and a married couple, and a K-12 rule with a start date three years away.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Nebraska tax saved on this contribution

$273

4.6 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Subtracted from state income$6,000
Your state marginal rate4.55 %
Cap that applies this year$10,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$46

Nebraska: The account owner (or UGMA/UTMA custodian parent) deducts annual contributions to plans of the Nebraska Educational Savings Plan Trust, up to $10,000 per return for single, head of household and married filing jointly ($5,000 married filing separately); other states' plans do not qualify. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Nebraska at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0004.55 %$215
$100,0004.55 %$273
$200,0004.55 %$273
$400,0004.55 %$273

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Nebraska rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Nebraska lets the account owner deduct up to $10,000 of contributions a year to plans of the Nebraska Educational Savings Plan Trust, and the figure is the same on a single return, a head of household return and a joint return; married couples filing separately get half each. A single parent at $55,000 who deposits $10,000 saves $455, exactly what a couple at $130,000 saves on the same amount, because both reach the 4.55 % top rate. Other states' plans earn nothing, but a rollover into a Nebraska plan is deductible. K-12 tuition withdrawals are Nebraska non-qualified withdrawals until January 1, 2029, which means recapture of past deductions and tax on the earnings. Moving the account to another state's 529 or to an ABLE program counts as cancelling it and is recaptured on Schedule I. The NEST accounts of one beneficiary accept contributions up to $550,000.

The Nebraska 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$10,000 single, $10,000 joint per return
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)NEST Direct College Savings Plan, NEST Advisor College Savings Plan
Account balance limit$550,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxNo
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedNot stated by the state
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

One ceiling for every filing status

Many states double the cap on a joint return. Nebraska does not. The Department of Revenue FAQ sets $10,000 per return for single, head of household and married filing jointly, and half that on each separate return. For a married couple, the deduction per spouse is in effect half of what a single parent gets.

A couple at $130,000 who put $10,000 into each of two children's accounts contribute $20,000 and deduct $10,000, saving $455, the same as a single filer who stops at $10,000. The single parent at $55,000 and that couple both save $455 on their first $10,000: Nebraska's 2026 schedule reaches its top rate at $24,760 single and $49,530 joint. Those 2026 brackets come from a draft schedule the Department published in August 2026.

Nebraska deduction, single or joint

Nebraska tax saved on this contribution

$341

Subtracted from state income$7,500
Your state marginal rate4.55 %
Cap that applies this year$10,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$46
Open the full calculator →

Who may claim it

The deduction belongs to the account owner. A parent who acts as custodian of a UGMA or UTMA account that holds 529 money can claim it too. The FAQ names only those two; a grandparent giving to an account someone else owns is not mentioned.

NEST plans only, and the cost of leaving them

The FAQ lists four plans in the trust: NEST Direct, NEST Advisor and two other plans; whether those two still run under the names the FAQ gives was not checked. Nothing paid into another state's 529 counts. A couple at $130,000 who put $6,000 a year into an out-of-state plan instead gives up $273 a year, $3,276 over twelve years.

Nebraska plan or another state's

Lost by leaving the Nebraska plan

$3,276

Yearly saving, home plan$273
Yearly saving, other plan$0
Gap over the years$3,276
Open the full calculator →

Money can come in from elsewhere: the Department says a rollover into a Nebraska plan is deductible. Money going out is the opposite case. Rolling assets to an out-of-state 529 or ABLE program is treated as cancelling the participation agreement, and the deductions come back on Schedule I for that year.

Nebraska Schedule I add-back on a rollover out

Nebraska tax if the deductions come back

$1,092

Amount added back$24,000
Your state marginal rate4.55 %
Open the full calculator →

K-12 tuition: a date, not a yes

Federal law treats up to $20,000 a year of K-12 costs as qualified from 2026. Nebraska does not yet. The NEST Direct supplement of June 30, 2025 makes K-12 tuition a Nebraska qualified expense only from January 1, 2029, with a cap per beneficiary. Until then a withdrawal for private school tuition brings back the deduction and taxes the earnings. Apprenticeship costs and loan repayments are already Nebraska qualified expenses.

A 2026 bill, LB 748, is reported to add credential programs and raise the 2029 K-12 limit to the federal figure. Its final text and signature were not confirmed from an official source, so this page treats it as pending. The same goes for 529 to Roth IRA rollovers, where no official Nebraska statement was found.

Questions parents ask

Is the Nebraska 529 deduction doubled for a married couple?

No. Nebraska allows $10,000 per return for single, head of household and joint filers alike, and half of that on each married filing separately return. Two spouses funding two accounts still deduct $10,000 together, worth $455 at the 4.55 % top rate.

Does rolling a Nebraska 529 to another state trigger recapture?

Yes. The Department of Revenue treats a rollover to an out-of-state 529 or ABLE program as cancelling the Nebraska participation agreement. The deductions taken on that money are added back on Schedule I for the year of the rollover, at your Nebraska rate, and earnings of a non-qualified withdrawal are taxed too.

When will Nebraska treat K-12 tuition from a 529 as qualified?

From January 1, 2029, according to the NEST Direct supplement of June 30, 2025. Before that date a K-12 tuition withdrawal is a Nebraska non-qualified withdrawal: past deductions are recaptured and the earnings are taxed by the state, even though federal law allows up to $20,000 a year tax-free.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on