Idaho 529 tax deduction in 2026

In Idaho the deduction belongs to whoever writes the check, not only to the account owner, and it has to be used by December 31.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Idaho tax saved on this contribution

$318

5.3 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Subtracted from state income$6,000
Your state marginal rate5.30 %
Cap that applies this year$12,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$53

Idaho: Idaho taxpayers may deduct contributions to IDeal accounts up to $6,000 per year per individual taxpayer ($12,000 married filing jointly); excess cannot be carried forward; contributions must be made by December 31 of the tax year; any contributor (not only the owner) who is an Idaho taxpayer may deduct. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Idaho at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0005.30 %$318
$100,0005.30 %$318
$200,0005.30 %$318
$400,0005.30 %$318

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Idaho rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2025 · not tax advice

Idaho taxpayers can deduct up to $6,000 a year of contributions to IDeal, the state's college savings program, or $12,000 on a joint return, and the right is not reserved to the account owner: a grandparent or an aunt who files in Idaho and deposits into a child's IDeal account can claim it too. The cap is counted per taxpayer, not per child, contributions must land by December 31, and anything above the cap is lost for tax purposes rather than carried forward. Idaho has not published its 2026 rate schedule, so the savings on this page use the 2025 schedule: nothing on the first $4,811 of taxable income single ($9,622 joint), 5.3 % above. On that basis a couple at $96,000 filling the joint cap saves $636. Rolling money to another state's plan or to an ABLE account brings back the deductions of the rollover year and the year before.

The Idaho 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$6,000 single, $12,000 joint per taxpayer
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)IDeal - Idaho College Savings Program
Account balance limit$500,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxYes
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

Grandparents and relatives can claim it

The IDeal disclosure statement says any contributor who is an Idaho taxpayer may deduct, not only the owner of the account. That is unusual, and it changes who should make the deposit. A widowed grandmother with $41,000 of Idaho taxable income who puts $3,500 into her grandson's account deducts the full amount and saves $186 on her own return, while the parents keep their own $6,000 or $12,000 of room for their deposits. Each taxpayer has a separate cap, so the family's total deductible amount rises with each relative who files in Idaho.

A relative giving to an IDeal account

Idaho tax saved on this contribution

$186

Subtracted from state income$3,500
Your state marginal rate5.30 %
Cap that applies this year$6,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$53
Open the full calculator →

A cap per taxpayer, used by December 31

The limit does not change with the number of children. A couple with three children on one joint return still deducts at most $12,000 in total. Unlike states that accept spring deposits for the prior year, Idaho requires the contribution to be made by December 31 of the tax year, and amounts beyond the cap cannot be carried into later years. Idaho Code 63-3022H and the Tax Commission instructions could not be read for this page; the amounts and conditions come from the IDeal disclosure statement, the state plan's own document.

Why the 2025 schedule, and what a zero band does

Idaho's 2026 schedule was not published on the day this page was checked, and a 2026 bill to change the rate is not confirmed. The figures here apply the 2025 schedule, the latest one published. Under it, the first $4,811 of a single filer's taxable income is taxed at zero. That matters for low incomes: a part-time worker at $9,000 who deposits $6,000 can only save tax on the slice above the zero band, $222, even though the whole deposit is deducted. Above the band, every deducted dollar is worth 5.3 %.

Federal changes as IDeal applies them

An IDeal supplement reflecting the 2025 federal law lists the wider K-12 expenses, capped at $20,000 a year from 2026, and postsecondary credential costs as qualified expenses, with earnings used for them free of Idaho income tax. Student loan repayments and Roth IRA rollovers are also described as free of Idaho tax. No Tax Commission guidance could be read on any of these points, so the plan is the only source.

The two-year look-back on rollovers

Idaho's rollover rule is measured in years rather than in dollars moved: shifting an IDeal account to another state's plan or to an ABLE account requires recapture of the amounts deducted in the year of the rollover and in the prior taxable year. A couple who deducted $12,000 in each of those two years would add back $24,000. A non-qualified withdrawal is added to Idaho income up to the contributions deducted before plus earnings not already in federal adjusted gross income.

Idaho recapture after two full years

Idaho tax if the deductions come back

$1,272

Amount added back$24,000
Your state marginal rate5.30 %
Open the full calculator →

IDeal stops taking deposits once a beneficiary's accounts reach $500,000, according to the June 2024 disclosure statement; later supplements were not found to change it, though that was not checked exhaustively.

Questions parents ask

Can a grandparent take the Idaho 529 deduction for an IDeal account they do not own?

Yes. The IDeal disclosure statement allows any contributor who is an Idaho taxpayer to deduct, up to $6,000 a year on a single return or $12,000 joint. The grandparent claims it on their own Idaho return. The parents keep their own separate cap for their deposits to the same account.

Is the Idaho 529 deduction counted per child?

No. The limit is per taxpayer: $6,000 for one filer, $12,000 for a married couple filing jointly, whatever the number of children or accounts. Amounts above it are not carried forward, and the deposit must be made by December 31 of the year claimed.

Which Idaho tax rate is used for the 529 saving in 2026?

The 2025 schedule, because Idaho had not published its 2026 rates when this page was checked and a 2026 bill to change them is unconfirmed. That schedule taxes nothing up to $4,811 single or $9,622 joint and 5.3 % above, so the result may shift once 2026 rates appear.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on