Ohio 529 tax deduction in 2026

A cap that multiplies with each child, a carryforward that never expires, and since 2023 any state’s plan qualifies.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Ohio tax saved on this contribution

$330

2.8 % of what you put in comes back on your 2025 return.

Subtracted from state income$12,000
Your state marginal rate2.75 %
Cap that applies this year$12,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$28

Ohio: Deduction of contributions to any state's 529 savings plan (since tax year 2023) up to $4,000 per beneficiary per year, with unlimited carryforward; married taxpayers share one $4,000 limit per beneficiary whether filing jointly or separately. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $12,000 in Ohio at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0002.75 %$330
$100,0002.75 %$330
$200,0002.75 %$330
$400,0002.75 %$330

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Ohio rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Ohio taxpayers can deduct up to $4,000 a year per beneficiary for contributions to a 529 savings plan, and since tax year 2023 the plan may be Ohio's CollegeAdvantage or any other state's. Married couples share one $4,000 limit per child, whether they file jointly or separately. Whatever goes above the limit is carried forward with no time limit, so a single large deposit is eventually deducted in full. In 2026 Ohio taxes nonbusiness income above $26,050 at 2.75 %, which puts the value of a full year's deduction for one child at $110. A Toledo couple at $94,000 who put $12,000 across three children saves $330. Amounts withdrawn for anything other than qualified higher education costs come back as income if they were deducted, with exceptions for death, disability and scholarships. A Roth IRA rollover is not recaptured, according to CollegeAdvantage. Ohio accounts take deposits until the balance reaches $570,000.

The Ohio 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$4,000 single, $4,000 joint per child (beneficiary)
Another state’s plan countsYes (tax parity)
Carryforward of the excessunlimited years
State plans (official names, no recommendation)CollegeAdvantage Direct 529 Savings Plan (Ohio 529), CollegeAdvantage Advisor Plan, CollegeAdvantage Guaranteed Plan
Account balance limit$570,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxYes
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedNot stated by the state
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

Counted per child, carried forward for good

Line 37 of the Ohio IT 1040 limits the deduction to $4,000 per beneficiary per year. Three children means three separate limits, so the Toledo couple deducts the whole $12,000. A spouse does not bring a second limit: the instructions treat the couple as one contributor for each child, which is why the joint and single caps are the same figure.

Ohio limit, child by child

Ohio tax saved on this contribution

$330

Subtracted from state income$12,000
Your state marginal rate2.75 %
Cap that applies this year$12,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$28
Open the full calculator →

Money above the limit is not wasted on the state return. Ohio carries the excess into later years without an expiry date. The Dayton couple who put a $22,000 inheritance into one account deduct $4,000 in 2026 and save $110, then keep deducting $4,000 a year until the deposit is used up, 6 tax years in all if they add nothing else for that child.

Any state's 529 since 2023

The Department of Taxation's 529 deduction FAQ says contributions to any state's 529 savings plan qualify from tax year 2023. The same $12,000 placed in another state's plan earns the Toledo couple $330, the same as at home. The CollegeAdvantage offering statement still speaks of an Ohio 529 account; we follow the Department's text, which is the tax authority.

A flat 2.75 % above $26,050

Ohio's 2026 schedule for nonbusiness income, after H.B. 96, taxes nothing up to $26,050, then $332 plus 2.75 % of the excess, for every filing status. The calculator applies that schedule as written, fixed amount included, so a deduction that brings income from just above $26,050 to below it removes the $332 as well. The 2026 schedule comes from section 5747.02 of the Revised Code as amended, read in an archived copy of the statute page because the page itself did not load; the Department of Taxation's rate table still ended with 2025 when we checked. Municipal and school district income taxes are not in the figures.

The retired grandfather at $47,000 who gives $4,000 to a grandchild's account saves $110, the most one child's limit can bring in a year at that rate.

When deducted money comes back

Schedule of Adjustments line 4 adds back amounts deducted on any Ohio return that are withdrawn for something other than qualified higher education expenses, except on death, disability or a scholarship. CollegeAdvantage writes that a rollover withdrawal recaptures prior Ohio deductions and that a Roth IRA rollover does not; since any state's plan now earns the deduction, whether a move between 529 plans still triggers an add-back is not settled by the Department's text.

Ohio deductions at stake

Ohio tax if the deductions come back

$440

Amount added back$16,000
Your state marginal rate2.75 %
Open the full calculator →

The Department's FAQ still describes K-12 tuition up to the old federal amount; it has published nothing on the $20,000 limit of 2026, the wider K-12 costs or credential programs. Student loan repayments are not addressed on any official Ohio page we read.

Questions parents ask

Is the Ohio 529 deduction $4,000 per child or per return?

Per child. Ohio allows $4,000 a year for each beneficiary, so a family funding three accounts can deduct up to $12,000. A married couple shares one limit per child, joint or separate return alike. Any amount above the limit carries forward to later years with no expiry.

Do contributions to another state’s plan earn the Ohio 529 deduction?

Yes, since tax year 2023. The Ohio Department of Taxation says contributions to any state's 529 savings plan qualify, within the same $4,000 per beneficiary limit and carryforward. A couple at $94,000 putting $12,000 into another state's plan for three children saves the same $330 as with CollegeAdvantage.

How long can I carry forward an Ohio 529 deduction?

With no limit on the number of years. Ohio carries the part of a contribution above $4,000 per beneficiary into the following years until it is fully deducted. A $22,000 deposit for one child is deducted over 6 tax years at $4,000 a year if nothing else goes into that child's accounts.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on