Massachusetts 529 tax deduction in 2026

A small cap, a flat rate, and a surtax that changes the math for a few.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Massachusetts tax saved on this contribution

$100

1.7 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return. Capped: only 2,000 dollars of the contribution count.

Subtracted from state income$2,000
Your state marginal rate5.00 %
Cap that applies this year$2,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$17

Massachusetts: Deduction of contributions to a Massachusetts U.Fund 529 account or U.Plan prepaid tuition account, up to $1,000 per single filer or $2,000 per married couple filing jointly, per filer and not per beneficiary. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Massachusetts at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0005.00 %$100
$100,0005.00 %$100
$200,0005.00 %$100
$400,0005.00 %$100

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Massachusetts rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Massachusetts lets a filer deduct contributions to a MEFA U.Fund account or a U.Plan prepaid tuition account, up to $1,000 on a single return or $2,000 for a married couple filing jointly. The limit is per filer, not per child, so a third grandchild or a second account adds nothing. Wage income is taxed at a flat 5.00 %, which makes the full joint deduction worth $100; only income above $1,107,750 meets the extra surtax, and there the same $2,000 saves $180. The official sources read name only the two MEFA programs and describe no carryforward of the excess. If money leaves for anything other than college costs, death, disability or a scholarship, the deduction is recaptured, and MEFA says a rollover to another state's plan triggers it too. Whether K-12 tuition, student loan payments or a Roth IRA rollover trigger recapture is, in the plan's own words, unclear.

The Massachusetts 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$1,000 single, $2,000 joint per taxpayer
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)MEFA U.Fund College Investing Plan, MEFA U.Plan Prepaid Tuition Program
Account balance limit$500,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxNot stated by the state
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedNot stated by the state
Student loan payments qualifiedNot stated by the state
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

A small cap, counted per filer

Massachusetts sits near the bottom of the deduction table: $1,000 for an individual, $2,000 for a joint return. MEFA's article on the deduction stresses the unit. It is counted per filer, so the number of beneficiaries does not raise it. A couple at $140,000 who spread $9,000 across three children's U.Fund accounts still deducts only $2,000 and saves $100 on the state return. The remaining dollars grow tax-deferred like any 529 money; they simply earn nothing on Schedule Y, where the deduction is claimed.

At the small end, a single teacher at $72,000 who sets aside $50 a month, $600 for the year, gets $30 back. Try your own amount below.

Your Massachusetts Schedule Y deduction

Massachusetts tax saved on this contribution

$30

Subtracted from state income$600
Your state marginal rate5.00 %
Cap that applies this year$1,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$50
Open the full calculator →

The surtax line

For tax year 2026 a 4 % surtax applies on income above $1,107,750, with the same threshold for single and joint returns. A household whose income sits above that line deducts at 9 % instead of 5 %: a couple at $1,400,000 saves $180 on the same $2,000. The difference is real but small, since the cap does not move.

Which plans count

The state's FY27 tax expenditure budget and MEFA both tie the deduction to the U.Fund College Investing Plan and the U.Plan Prepaid Tuition Program. Neither source mentions any other state's 529, and the statute itself (M.G.L. c. 62 s. 3.B(a)(19)) was not read here, so this page treats out-of-state plans as earning no Massachusetts deduction. The U.Fund accepts contributions until a beneficiary's balance reaches $500,000. MEFA also notes that no Department of Revenue guidance exists on rollovers into a U.Fund account.

Recapture: what is settled and what is not

The U.Fund Fact Kit dated January 2, 2026 is plain on the basic case. A distribution or refund for anything other than qualified higher education expenses, or the beneficiary's death, disability or scholarship, brings back the deduction in the year it happens. MEFA adds that moving the account to another state's plan does the same.

The newer uses are a different story. The Fact Kit describes the 2025 federal changes (the $20,000 yearly K-12 limit from 2026, wider K-12 expenses, credential programs) but gives no Massachusetts treatment. It says outright that it is unclear whether K-12 tuition, apprenticeship or student loan distributions are exempt from recapture, and no Department of Revenue guidance was found. Treat those withdrawals as an open question on the state return, and see the K-12 page for the federal side. The add-back below uses $5,000 of past deductions, which is two and a half years of full joint claims.

Massachusetts recapture on a rollover out

Massachusetts tax if the deductions come back

$250

Amount added back$5,000
Your state marginal rate5.00 %
Open the full calculator →

Questions parents ask

Is the Massachusetts 529 deduction per child or per taxpayer?

Per filer. MEFA states the cap is $1,000 for an individual and $2,000 for a married couple filing jointly, whatever the number of beneficiaries. Parents funding three accounts deduct the same amount as parents funding one, and the sources read describe no way to carry the extra into a later Massachusetts return.

Does a Massachusetts resident deduct contributions to another state's 529?

The official sources read name only the MEFA U.Fund and U.Plan, and neither mentions other states' plans. The statute text was not read, so this page does not treat out-of-state contributions as deductible. At a 5 % rate the most a joint return can lose this way is $100 a year.

Will Massachusetts recapture my deduction if I pay K-12 tuition from a U.Fund?

Nobody official has said. The January 2026 Fact Kit calls it unclear whether K-12 tuition, apprenticeship or student loan distributions escape recapture, and no Department of Revenue guidance was found. Federal law treats up to $20,000 a year of K-12 tuition per child as qualified from 2026.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on