Utah 529 tax credit in 2026

A credit tied to the flat income tax rate and counted per child: the more beneficiaries, the more it is worth.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Utah tax saved on this contribution

$684

3.8 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return. Capped: only 15,360 dollars of the contribution count.

Credit on your state return$684
Your state marginal rate4.45 %
Cap that applies this year$15,360
Back per $1,000 contributed$38

Utah: Nonrefundable credit equal to the income tax rate (4.45% for 2026) times my529 contributions, up to $2,560 per beneficiary for an individual account owner or $5,120 per beneficiary for spouses filing jointly (CPI-indexed); credit max is per beneficiary; beneficiary must be under 19 when designated; no carryforward or carryback; no income phase-out. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $18,000 in Utah at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0004.45 %$684
$100,0004.45 %$684
$200,0004.45 %$684
$400,0004.45 %$684

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Utah rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Utah gives a nonrefundable credit equal to its income tax rate, 4.45 % for 2026, times contributions to my529, the state's own plan. The amount that counts is capped at $2,560 per beneficiary for an individual owner and $5,120 per beneficiary for spouses filing jointly, both indexed to inflation, so the largest credit is $114 or $228 for each child. Because the cap follows the child, a Provo couple with three children who put $18,000 into three accounts receive $684. The flat rate means income does not change the value, only the amount contributed and the number of beneficiaries. The beneficiary must be under 19 when first designated. There is no carryforward, no income limit and no credit for another state's plan. Withdrawals not used for qualified costs are added back to Utah income to the extent they earned the credit.

The Utah 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsCredit
Cap$2,560 single, $5,120 joint per child, per taxpayer
Credit rate4 %
Largest credit$114 single, $228 joint
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)my529 (Utah Educational Savings Plan)
Account balance limit$606,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxYes
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planNot settled by the state text

Per child, not per family

Most state caps stop at the return. Utah's counts each beneficiary: Utah Code 53H-10-205 sets the cap per individual beneficiary and doubles it for a joint return. The calculator multiplies the cap by the number of children you enter. For a couple, one child's credit is used up at $5,120 of contributions; three children take three times that. The couple from Provo reach $684, against $228 if all $18,000 went to one child.

Utah credit by number of children

Utah tax saved on this contribution

$684

Credit on your state return$684
Your state marginal rate4.45 %
Cap that applies this year$15,360
Back per $1,000 contributed$38
Open the full calculator →

Grandparents benefit the same way. A grandmother filing single with four grandchildren in my529 can count up to $10,240 in a year and take a credit of $456, as long as her Utah tax is at least that large, since the credit cannot exceed the tax owed.

A rate-based credit

Utah's credit is the state's own income tax rate applied to the deposit, so it works like a deduction at the flat rate, except that it is taken from the tax rather than the income. A single owner who puts $1,500 into one child's account gets $67 back. When the legislature changes the rate, the credit changes with it; the my529 site gives the 2026 figures used here.

Two conditions are easy to miss. The beneficiary must be under 19 when designated on the account. And the credit is nonrefundable with no carryforward or carryback, so a year with little Utah tax wastes part of it.

Only my529 counts

The Program Description says contributions to other states' plans earn no Utah credit. A Utah family using another plan gives up the whole credit, which is small next to fee differences for a single child but grows with several children. The home plan or another state page converts that loss into a yearly fee gap. Accounts for one beneficiary stop accepting deposits at $606,000.

Withdrawals and the 2025 federal changes

The my529 Program Description treats K-12 costs up to $20,000 a year, student loan repayments, credential programs and Roth IRA rollovers as qualified, and says Utah earnings follow. The Tax Commission adds back, on line code 54 of form TC-40A, withdrawals not used for qualified costs to the extent they were the basis of a credit. Whether a rollover from my529 to another state's plan triggers that add-back is not stated on an official page we read. The recapture page compares states.

Questions parents ask

Is the Utah my529 credit per child or per return?

Per child. The cap of $2,560 for an individual owner, or $5,120 on a joint return, applies to each beneficiary, so the largest credit is $114 or $228 per child at the 2026 rate. A family with three children in my529 can claim up to three times that, within the Utah tax it owes.

Does the Utah 529 credit depend on income?

No. Utah taxes income at one flat rate and the credit equals that rate times the contributions counted, with no income limit or phase-out. A family at $50,000 and one at $300,000 receive the same credit for the same deposits. The credit cannot exceed the Utah tax due and cannot be carried to another year.

Can I claim the Utah credit for a beneficiary who is 20?

Not if the child was 19 or older when first designated as beneficiary. The my529 rules require the beneficiary to be under 19 at designation for the account to earn the credit. The condition looks at the age on the day the child is named on the account, which is one more reason to open the account early; the yearly cap per child still applies.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on