Minnesota 529 tax credit in 2026

Two benefits sit side by side on the Minnesota return, and each family takes only the one that pays more.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Minnesota tax saved on this contribution

$284

4.7 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return. Capped: only 568 dollars of the contribution count.

Credit on your state return$284
Your state marginal rate6.80 %
Cap that applies this year$568
Back per $1,000 contributed$47

Minnesota: Residents choose either a subtraction of net contributions to any section 529 account (max $1,500, or $3,000 on a joint return) or a nonrefundable credit of 50 % of net contributions up to $500, phased out by federal AGI; contributions are net of the year's withdrawals and exclude rollovers. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Minnesota at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0006.80 %$500
$100,0006.80 %$484
$200,0007.85 %$236
$400,0009.85 %$296

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Minnesota rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Minnesota lets a resident pick, each year, between a credit and a subtraction for contributions to any section 529 account, not only the Minnesota College Savings Plan. The credit is 50 % of net contributions, at most $500, and it shrinks with federal adjusted gross income (AGI) above $98,410 until it reaches zero at $123,410 single or $202,140 joint. The subtraction takes up to $1,500, or $3,000 on a joint return, off Minnesota taxable income and has no income limit, so it is the one left once the credit is gone. A couple at $88,000 who put in $1,000 gets $500 back through the credit; a couple at $245,000 who put in $3,000 saves $236 through the subtraction. Contributions count net of the year's withdrawals and exclude rollovers. K-12 tuition, credentialing, loan repayments and Roth rollovers bring Minnesota tax back.

The Minnesota 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsCredit or deduction
Cap$1,500 single, $3,000 joint per return
Credit rate50 %
Largest credit$500 single, $500 joint
Credit by incomesingle up to $98,410: 50 %, max $500; single up to $123,410: 50 %, max $500 less 2 % of income above $98,410; joint up to $98,410: 50 %, max $500; joint up to $123,410: 50 %, max $500 less 1 % of income above $98,410, not below $250; joint up to $177,140: 50 %, max $250; joint up to $202,140: 50 %, max $250 less 1 % of income above $177,140
Income limit$123,410 single, $202,140 joint (federal adjusted gross income)
Another state’s plan countsYes (tax parity)
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Minnesota College Savings Plan
Account balance limit$525,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxNo
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedNo
Student loan payments qualifiedNo
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planNo

Credit or subtraction: the choice Minnesota leaves to the family

Few states offer two routes. Minnesota does, and the statute lets a filer claim one or the other for the year, never both. The credit (Minn. Stat. 290.0684) is worth half of what goes in, so the first $1,000 of net contributions already reaches the $500 ceiling. The subtraction (Minn. Stat. 290.0132) lowers taxable income by the amount contributed, up to $3,000 joint, and its value is that amount times the bracket the family sits in. With brackets running from 5.35 % to 9.85 %, the full subtraction is worth at most $296 to a couple, which is why the credit wins wherever it is still fully available.

Being nonrefundable, the credit can only reduce tax owed; it never becomes a payment on its own. Both routes work for any state's 529, so the choice of plan does not change the Minnesota answer.

Credit or subtraction for your Minnesota return

Minnesota tax saved on this contribution

$500

Credit on your state return$500
Your state marginal rate6.80 %
Cap that applies this year$1,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$500
Open the full calculator →

How the phase-out walks down

The 2026 thresholds come from the Department of Revenue's inflation-adjusted amounts. For a single filer, the $500 maximum loses 2 % of every dollar of AGI above $98,410 and is gone at $123,410. A joint return falls more slowly: 1 % per dollar above $98,410, stopping at a $250 plateau that holds until $177,140, then sliding again to zero at $202,140. A single nurse earning $110,000 who puts in $1,200 keeps a reduced credit of $268, while a couple at $150,000 on the plateau gets $250, more than the $204 their full subtraction would bring.

Minnesota joint return, $3,000 contributed in 2026; AGI used as taxable income for the subtraction
Joint AGICredit on $3,000Subtraction of $3,000Larger one
$70,000$500$204Credit
$115,000$334$204Credit
$150,000$250$204Credit
$190,000$121$204Subtraction
$245,000$0$236Subtraction

The engine on this page treats the income you type as both AGI and taxable income. In practice the credit reads federal AGI and the subtraction reads Minnesota taxable income, which is lower, so check both lines of your own return.

Net contributions, not gross deposits

Both benefits count contributions minus the withdrawals taken during the same year, and money rolled in from another 529 is left out. A family that deposits $4,000 in March and pays a $2,500 tuition bill from the same account in August has a net figure of $1,500 for Minnesota. Spreading deposits and withdrawals across different calendar years keeps the full contribution in the count.

When Minnesota takes the benefit back

The plan's January 1, 2026 supplement says K-12 expenses and postsecondary credentialing are not qualified withdrawals for Minnesota, even though federal law now allows $20,000 a year for K-12. K-12 tuition paid from the account becomes a Minnesota addition, the lesser of the tuition distributed or the earnings on the 1099-Q. The supplement lists apprenticeship costs, loan repayments and rollovers to a Roth IRA as recapture events too; a filer who claimed the credit or the subtraction owes extra Minnesota tax under a statutory ratio formula. A plain rollover to another state's 529 follows federal treatment and is not on that list. The recapture page explains the mechanics across states.

A Minnesota K-12 withdrawal

Tax-free from the 529 this year (federal)

$9,000

Federal cap per child, 2026$20,000
Above the cap$0
Federal tax and 10 % on that part$0
Minnesota treatmentNot qualified: add-back or tax
Open the full calculator →

The Minnesota College Savings Plan

The state's own program is the Minnesota College Savings Plan, which stops taking contributions once a beneficiary's accounts reach $525,000. Parity means a Minnesotan who already holds an account elsewhere can keep funding it and still claim the credit or the subtraction.

Questions parents ask

Can I claim both the Minnesota 529 credit and the subtraction in one year?

No. The subtraction statute allows it only when the credit is not claimed for the same year, so each return uses one route. Below $98,410 of AGI the credit, up to $500, almost always pays more. Higher up, compare the reduced credit with your contribution times your Minnesota bracket, capped at $3,000 joint.

At what income does the Minnesota 529 credit disappear in 2026?

The credit reaches zero at $123,410 of federal AGI for a single filer and $202,140 for a joint return, using the 2026 indexed thresholds. Above those levels the subtraction is still there, up to $1,500 single or $3,000 joint, because it has no income limit in the statute.

Does a Minnesota resident get the credit for another state's 529 plan?

Yes. Minn. Stat. 290.0684 covers contributions to any section 529 account, and the subtraction does the same. Rolled-over money is excluded from the count, and the year's withdrawals are subtracted from contributions first. The Minnesota College Savings Plan itself carries no extra state benefit over an account opened in another state.

Is K-12 tuition from a 529 taxed by Minnesota?

Yes. Minnesota adds back the lesser of the K-12 tuition distributions or the earnings shown on Form 1099-Q, and the plan supplement says a filer who claimed the credit or subtraction may also face recapture. Federally, up to $20,000 a year per child remains tax-free from 2026.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on