Oklahoma 529 tax deduction in 2026

A generous yearly cap, five years to use what is left over, and a rule that claws back the deduction when money leaves too soon.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Oklahoma tax saved on this contribution

$162

4.5 % of what you put in comes back on your 2025 return.

Subtracted from state income$3,600
Your state marginal rate4.50 %
Cap that applies this year$10,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$45

Oklahoma: Deduction of contributions to Oklahoma 529 College Savings Plan or OklahomaDream 529 accounts, up to $10,000 per individual ($20,000 on a joint return) per year, excess carried forward 5 years; reduced by rollovers out or nonqualified withdrawals in the same year or carryforward period. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $3,600 in Oklahoma at other incomes (single)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0004.50 %$162
$100,0004.50 %$162
$200,0004.50 %$162
$400,0004.50 %$162

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Oklahoma rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Oklahoma lets a taxpayer deduct up to $10,000 a year of contributions to the Oklahoma 529 College Savings Plan or the OklahomaDream 529 Plan, or $20,000 on a joint return. Anything above the cap carries forward for five years. With a 2026 top rate of 4.5 % that applies from $7,200 of taxable income for a single filer, almost every saver gets close to that rate on each dollar. Tulsa grandparents at $112,000 who put $50,000 in at once deduct $20,000 this year and save $900, with $30,000 left to deduct in the following years. A single teacher at $53,000 who saves $300 a month saves $162. Another state's plan earns nothing. The deduction shrinks when money is rolled out or withdrawn for a non-qualified purpose in the same year or the carryforward period, and a rollover to another state's plan within a year of a deducted deposit is added back to income. Accounts can grow to $450,000.

The Oklahoma 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$10,000 single, $20,000 joint per return
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
Carryforward of the excess5 years
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Oklahoma 529 College Savings Plan (Direct Plan), OklahomaDream 529 Plan (Advisor Plan)
Account balance limit$450,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxYes
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

Five years to use a large deposit

The Form 511 instructions let the part of a contribution above $10,000 per taxpayer, or $20,000 on a joint return, be deducted over the next five years. For the Tulsa grandparents, the $50,000 gift fills 3 years of joint caps: $20,000 now, then the remainder in the next tax years, well within the five allowed. A deposit large enough to outlast the five years would leave part of it with no Oklahoma deduction.

A lump sum in Oklahoma, first year

Oklahoma tax saved on this contribution

$900

Subtracted from state income$20,000
Your state marginal rate4.50 %
Cap that applies this year$20,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$18
Open the full calculator →

The cap counts per taxpayer, not per child. Two grandparents filing jointly share $20,000 whether they fund one grandchild or four.

The clawback inside the carryforward

Oklahoma does more than add back old deductions. The instructions reduce this year's deduction, and any amount still being carried, by rollovers out and non-qualified withdrawals made in the same year or the carryforward period. Separately, a rollover to another state's 529 plan within one year of a deducted contribution is added to income. If the grandparents moved $14,000 of freshly deducted money to another state's plan a few months later, about $630 of Oklahoma tax would follow. Non-qualified withdrawals of contributions deducted in 2005 or later come back as income too, along with their earnings.

Oklahoma add-back on an early rollover

Oklahoma tax if the deductions come back

$630

Amount added back$14,000
Your state marginal rate4.50 %
Open the full calculator →

Why the rate is nearly the same for everyone

Oklahoma's 2026 rates are 2.5 %, 3.5 % and 4.5 %, and the top one starts at $7,200 of taxable income single or $14,400 joint. Those thresholds were derived from the Tax Commission's 2026 withholding tables less the standard deduction, not read from a published rate schedule. In practice the teacher and the grandparents deduct at the same 4.5 %.

Only the two Oklahoma plans count

The direct plan and the advisor-sold OklahomaDream are the only ones listed in the Form 511 packet. Over sixteen years, the teacher would give up $2,592 of state tax with another plan.

Sixteen years outside the Oklahoma plan

Lost by leaving the Oklahoma plan

$2,592

Yearly saving, home plan$162
Yearly saving, other plan$0
Gap over the years$2,592
Open the full calculator →

K-12, credentials and the Roth question

The plan description dated January 1, 2026 says that, for Oklahoma tax as well as federal, qualifying expenses include primary and secondary school costs up to the applicable limit, which is $20,000 a child from 2026, and credential costs paid from July 4, 2025. Student loan repayments are listed too. The same document treats a 529 to Roth IRA rollover as a qualified rollover for Oklahoma; the Tax Commission has issued no statement of its own on any of these points.

Questions parents ask

How does the Oklahoma 529 carryforward work?

Contributions above $10,000 per taxpayer, or $20,000 on a joint return, can be deducted over the next five years. A couple at $112,000 who deposit $50,000 deduct $20,000 in the first year and the rest later. Rollovers out or non-qualified withdrawals during that period reduce what is left to deduct.

Does Oklahoma tax a 529 rollover to another state’s plan?

It can. Oklahoma adds to income a rollover to another state's 529 made within one year of a contribution that was deducted, and rollovers out also reduce the deduction for the same year and any carryforward. At the 4.5 % rate, $14,000 rolled out early would cost about $630.

Is the Oklahoma 529 deduction per child?

No. Oklahoma counts $10,000 per individual taxpayer and $20,000 on a joint return, however many beneficiaries receive the money. Grandparents funding four accounts share the same joint cap. The five-year carryforward softens the limit for families who contribute a large amount in a single year.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on