Oregon 529 tax credit in 2026

A small credit built for modest incomes: the lower the income, the fewer dollars it takes to reach the maximum, and it is paid even with no tax due.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Oregon tax saved on this contribution

$375

25.0 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Credit on your state return$375
Your state marginal rate8.75 %
Cap that applies this year$1,520
Back per $1,000 contributed$250

Oregon: Refundable credit equal to an AGI-based percentage of contributions to an Oregon higher education savings plan (Embark, MFS 529 Savings Plan): 100% up to $30,000 AGI, 50% to $70,000, 25% to $100,000, 10% to $250,000, 5% above; max $190 ($380 joint) for 2026 per the plan site ($180/$360 for 2025 per DOR). Same AGI tiers for all filing statuses. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $1,500 in Oregon at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0008.75 %$380
$100,0008.75 %$375
$200,0008.75 %$150
$400,0009.90 %$75

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Oregon rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2025 · not tax advice

Oregon gives a refundable tax credit for contributions to its own plans, Embark and the MFS 529 Savings Plan, instead of a deduction. The credit is a share of what you put in, set by adjusted gross income (AGI): 100 % up to $30,000, falling to 5 % above $250,000. The plan site gives a 2026 maximum of $190 for a single filer and $380 on a joint return, slightly above the 2025 figure printed by the Department of Revenue. A single parent at $27,000 reaches the full credit with a deposit of just $190; a Salem couple at $88,000 needs $1,520 for their $380. Because it is refundable, the credit is paid even when it exceeds the tax owed. Oregon does not follow the federal K-12 rule: a K-12 withdrawal is non-qualified and the credit it produced is recaptured. Student loan repayments are qualified, and accounts take deposits up to $400,000.

The Oregon 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsCredit
Largest credit$190 single, $380 joint
Credit by incomesingle up to $30,000: 100 %, max $190; joint up to $30,000: 100 %, max $380; single up to $70,000: 50 %, max $190; joint up to $70,000: 50 %, max $380; single up to $100,000: 25 %, max $190; joint up to $100,000: 25 %, max $380; single up to $250,000: 10 %, max $190; joint up to $250,000: 10 %, max $380; single above: 5 %, max $190; joint above: 5 %, max $380
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Embark (formerly Oregon College Savings Plan), MFS 529 Savings Plan
Account balance limit$400,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxNo
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedNot stated by the state
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planNot settled by the state text

Income sets the rate, the cap sets the ceiling

Publication OR-17 describes a credit equal to a percentage of contributions, with five income bands that apply to every filing status. Each band hits the same dollar ceiling, so the deposit needed to max out the credit grows as income rises. The table uses the 2026 maximum published by Embark.

Oregon 529 credit bands, maximum $190 single and $380 joint
Adjusted gross incomeCredit rateDeposit for the full credit, singleDeposit for the full credit, joint
Up to $30,000100 %$190$380
$30,000 to $70,00050 %$380$760
$70,000 to $100,00025 %$760$1,520
$100,000 to $250,00010 %$1,900$3,800
Above $250,0005 %$3,800$7,600

Above those deposits, more money earns no more credit that year. The Portland couple at $182,000 who put in $3,000 receive $300, and a single filer at $310,000 contributing $2,000 receives $100. The thresholds were the same in the Department's 2025 table and on the plan's 2026 page; whether they are adjusted for inflation is not stated.

Our calculator compares the band limits with the taxable income you type, which stands in for AGI. AGI comes before the standard or itemized deduction, so it is usually higher; enter your AGI in the income field to place yourself in the right band.

Your Oregon band

Oregon tax saved on this contribution

$380

Credit on your state return$380
Your state marginal rate8.75 %
Cap that applies this year$760
Back per $1,000 contributed$500
Open the full calculator →

Paid even with no tax due

The credit is refundable: a household whose Oregon tax is smaller than the credit gets the difference back. That is what makes the 100 % band meaningful. The Eugene parent at $27,000 who deposits $190 gets $190 back, the whole deposit returned by the state. Oregon's income tax rates, which reach 9.9 %, play no part in the amount. Spouses filing separately split the joint figure.

K-12 money stays outside

Oregon disconnected from the federal rule on elementary and secondary tuition. Oregon plans are for higher education only, and a K-12 withdrawal is non-qualified: the credit that money produced is recaptured, and contributions subtracted before 2020, when Oregon still gave a subtraction, are added back. Recapture applies only to the extent the withdrawn contributions produced a tax benefit. Student loan repayments, by contrast, are qualified.

A K-12 bill paid from an Oregon account

Tax-free from the 529 this year (federal)

$9,500

Federal cap per child, 2026$20,000
Above the cap$0
Federal tax and 10 % on that part$0
Oregon treatmentNot qualified: add-back or tax
Open the full calculator →

Two points are not settled in what the state publishes: whether a rollover to a Roth IRA counts as qualified for recapture purposes, and what happens when an Oregon account is rolled to another state's plan. The Embark tax benefits page is the source of the 2026 figures.

Questions parents ask

Is the Oregon 529 credit $190 for everyone?

It is the 2026 ceiling given by the plan site, $190 single or $380 joint, but the deposit needed to reach it depends on income. Up to $30,000 of AGI the credit equals 100 % of the deposit; above $250,000 it is 5 %, so a single filer needs $3,800.

Can I get the Oregon 529 credit if I owe no Oregon tax?

Yes. The Oregon credit is refundable, so the state pays any part that exceeds the tax due. A single parent with $27,000 of AGI who deposits $190 in Embark or the MFS 529 Savings Plan receives $190 in 2026, even with little or no Oregon tax to offset.

Does Oregon recapture the 529 credit on K-12 tuition?

Yes. Oregon does not treat elementary or secondary tuition as a qualified 529 expense, so a K-12 withdrawal is non-qualified and the credit those contributions produced is recaptured. Money subtracted before 2020 is added back to income. The federal limit of $20,000 per child does not change the Oregon treatment.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on