Michigan 529 tax deduction in 2026

Michigan subtracts what you put in minus what you took out, account by account, before it applies the cap.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Michigan tax saved on this contribution

$255

4.3 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Subtracted from state income$6,000
Your state marginal rate4.25 %
Cap that applies this year$10,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$43

Michigan: Deduction of net contributions to MESP or MAP accounts (contributions minus that year's withdrawals not subject to Michigan tax, computed per account), capped at $5,000 per single return or $10,000 per joint return; rollovers in from another state's 529 do not count. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Michigan at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0004.25 %$255
$100,0004.25 %$255
$200,0004.25 %$255
$400,0004.25 %$255

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Michigan rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

A Michigan return can subtract up to $5,000 single or $10,000 joint for contributions to the Michigan Education Savings Program (MESP) or MAP, the state's second savings plan, but the figure that counts is net: contributions minus the same year's withdrawals that escape Michigan tax, worked out per account. Money rolled in from another state's 529 does not count at all. The rate is a flat 4.25 % for 2026, because the statutory trigger for a cut was not met, so a couple who reaches the joint cap saves $425. Only Michigan's own plans qualify. MESP's FAQ says K-12 tuition withdrawals bring back the deduction and are taxed on their earnings, while student loan repayments and apprenticeship costs are treated as qualified. A rollover to another state's 529 is generally not taxed, an ABLE rollover may be added back, and the Roth IRA rollover still waits for a Michigan ruling.

The Michigan 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$5,000 single, $10,000 joint per return
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)Michigan Education Savings Program (MESP), MI 529 Advisor Plan (MAP), Michigan Education Trust (MET)
Account balance limit$500,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxNo
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedNot stated by the state
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planNo

Why Michigan nets withdrawals against deposits

The MESP program description defines the deduction as net contributions: what you put into an account during the year, minus what you took out of that same account in the year without Michigan tax. The netting is done per account, not per family. A single father at $58,000 who deposits $7,000 into his daughter's account and pays a $3,000 freshman bill from it in the fall deducts $4,000, saving $170. Had the bill been paid from savings outside the 529, he would have deducted the whole deposit and saved $213.

This rule matters most in the college years, when deposits and tuition payments overlap. A deposit made in December and a withdrawal made the following January fall in different tax years and are not netted against each other.

Michigan deduction on a net contribution

Michigan tax saved on this contribution

$170

Subtracted from state income$4,000
Your state marginal rate4.25 %
Cap that applies this year$5,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$43
Open the full calculator →

The cap is per return

A joint couple at $105,000 who put $7,000 into each of two children's accounts contributes $14,000 but deducts $10,000, a saving of $425. A second child does not open a second cap. With a flat rate, the saving per dollar is 4.25 % for every household; nothing depends on income except whether the contribution is large enough to hit the ceiling. Some cities, Detroit among them, levy their own income tax, and the program description read here does not say whether a city return gives any 529 deduction.

Three programs, one balance limit

Michigan runs two savings plans, MESP and MAP, plus the Michigan Education Trust (MET), a prepaid tuition program. The $500,000 balance limit counts accounts across all three for one beneficiary. The deduction cap stated in the program description covers MESP and MAP; whether MET contracts carry a separate deduction was not checked, so this page does not claim one. Rollovers from another state's plan into MESP are accepted but do not count as deductible contributions.

K-12 and the 2025 federal changes in Michigan

Federal law raised the K-12 limit to $20,000 a year from 2026 and added credential programs. MESP Supplement No. 5 of July 1, 2026 describes these changes but leaves the state result to each filing state. For Michigan, the program FAQ says K-12 tuition withdrawals are subject to recapture of the deduction and to state tax on the earnings. A 2025 bill in the legislature would change that for K-12 tuition; its enactment was not confirmed, so the FAQ's rule is the one shown here. Michigan conformity is stated for apprenticeship costs and student loan repayments.

Private school tuition from a Michigan account

Tax-free from the 529 this year (federal)

$12,000

Federal cap per child, 2026$20,000
Above the cap$0
Federal tax and 10 % on that part$0
Michigan treatmentNot qualified: add-back or tax
Open the full calculator →

Leaving the plan

MESP states that Michigan generally does not tax a qualified rollover to another 529 if it is free of federal tax. A rollover to an ABLE account may be added back to the extent previously deducted. On a 529 to Roth IRA rollover, MESP writes that it is unclear, pending a determination by Michigan, whether it counts as a non-qualified rollover subject to recapture. The Roth rollover page covers the federal limits.

Questions parents ask

Does a withdrawal reduce my Michigan 529 deduction in the same year?

Yes. Michigan deducts net contributions, meaning deposits minus withdrawals from the same account that year that are not subject to Michigan tax. A $7,000 deposit with a $3,000 tuition withdrawal leaves $4,000 to deduct. The result is then capped at $5,000 single or $10,000 joint.

Can I deduct a rollover into MESP from another state on my Michigan return?

No. The MESP program description says rollovers from another state's 529 into a Michigan account do not count as contributions for the deduction. Only new money deposited into MESP or MAP counts, net of that year's withdrawals, up to $5,000 on a single return or $10,000 on a joint return.

Does Michigan tax K-12 tuition paid from a 529 in 2026?

According to the MESP FAQ, yes: a Michigan taxpayer who pays K-12 tuition from the account faces recapture of past deductions and state tax on the earnings part. A 2025 bill would allow it, but its enactment was not confirmed. Federally, up to $20,000 a year per child is tax-free from 2026.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on