Iowa 529 tax deduction in 2026

Iowa ties the deduction to who owns the account. Change the owner and the amount a family can subtract changes with it.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Iowa tax saved on this contribution

$228

3.8 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Subtracted from state income$6,000
Your state marginal rate3.80 %
Cap that applies this year$12,200
Back per $1,000 contributed$38

Iowa: Account owners only may deduct up to $6,100 (2026, CPI-indexed from the statutory $5,500) per beneficiary account they own; married owners each with their own account for the same child can deduct $12,200 for that child. Contributions by the April 30 filing deadline may be elected for the prior year; non-owner contributors get no deduction. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $6,000 in Iowa at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0003.80 %$228
$100,0003.80 %$228
$200,0003.80 %$228
$400,0003.80 %$228

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Iowa rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2026 · not tax advice

Iowa lets an account owner subtract up to $6,100 in 2026 for each beneficiary account they own in ISave 529 or IAdvisor 529, a figure the Iowa Treasurer indexes to inflation from a statutory base. Only owners deduct: a grandparent who sends money to an account owned by a parent gets nothing on an Iowa return. On a joint return the room reaches $12,200 for one child only when each spouse owns a separate account for that child; with a single owner it stays at $6,100. At Iowa's flat 3.8 % rate for 2026, the larger figure saves $464 and the smaller $232. Deposits made by the April 30 filing deadline can be elected for the prior year. K-12 money stays free of Iowa add-back only for tuition at an Iowa accredited school, and rollovers to a plan outside Iowa bring the deductions back as income.

The Iowa 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$6,100 single, $12,200 joint per child, per taxpayer (joint figure only if both spouses contribute or own accounts)
Another state’s plan countsNo, in-state plan only
State plans (official names, no recommendation)ISave 529, IAdvisor 529 Plan
Account balance limit$505,000
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxPartly
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planYes

Ownership decides the cap

The Iowa Treasurer and the ISave program description reserve the deduction to the person who owns the account. The cap of $6,100 applies per beneficiary account the owner holds. Three consequences follow, and they surprise people moving from states with a per-return limit.

First, a married couple with one child and one account deducts $6,100, even on a joint return, saving $232. If each spouse opens an account for the same child, the room doubles to $12,200 and the saving to $464. That reading of the joint figure assumes two separate owners; the state text read does not describe any other way to reach it. Second, the cap repeats for each child: the same couple with two children and four accounts can subtract $24,400 and save $927. Third, a contributor who is not an owner has no deduction at all, so a grandparent who wants an Iowa tax break would have to own an account.

Iowa deduction with two owners per child

Iowa tax saved on this contribution

$927

Subtracted from state income$24,400
Your state marginal rate3.80 %
Cap that applies this year$24,400
Back per $1,000 contributed$38
Open the full calculator →

An indexed number and a spring deadline

Section 12D.3 of the Iowa Code sets a base amount and indexes it to consumer prices each year; $6,100 is the 2026 figure published by the Treasurer and the ISave site. Contributions made by April 30, the Iowa filing deadline, can be counted for the year before. The deduction is flat in value: at 3.8 % on all taxable income, each subtracted dollar returns the same amount at any income. Many school districts add an income surtax computed on the state tax; it is not included in the figures here.

Iowa schools only, for K-12

Iowa Code 422.7(22)(c) spares from add-back K-12 withdrawals for tuition at an Iowa accredited elementary or secondary school, or at an accredited out-of-state school educating a child who needs special education. Tuition elsewhere is added back to the extent it was deducted. The ISave supplement on the 2025 federal law goes further and says qualified K-12 expenses at Iowa accredited schools have no Iowa tax consequences, which would include the newer non-tuition items. The Code still refers to tuition only, and no Department of Revenue guidance was found, so the treatment of books or tutoring paid from the account is not settled. The K-12 page covers the federal $20,000 limit.

What Iowa adds back, and what it leaves alone

Deducted amounts come back into Iowa income on withdrawals for anything other than college costs, qualifying K-12 tuition, apprenticeships, loan repayments, transfers within the Iowa trust, transfers to IAble, or Roth IRA rollovers. A rollover to a plan outside Iowa counts as a nonqualified withdrawal up to what was deducted. A family that subtracted $18,300 over three years and then moves the account to another state's plan adds that much to Iowa income.

Iowa add-back if the account leaves the state

Iowa tax if the deductions come back

$695

Amount added back$18,300
Your state marginal rate3.80 %
Open the full calculator →

Earnings from the Iowa trust are exempt from Iowa tax. ISave accepts contributions until a beneficiary's accounts reach $505,000, the figure in the August 2024 program description.

Questions parents ask

Can a married couple deduct $12,200 for one child in Iowa?

Only if each spouse owns a separate ISave or IAdvisor account for that child. The Iowa cap of $6,100 in 2026 applies per beneficiary account the owner holds, so a single account owned by one spouse allows $6,100 even on a joint return. Two owners double it to $12,200.

Do Iowa grandparents get a deduction for 529 gifts?

Not when they give to an account someone else owns. The Iowa deduction belongs to account owners only, according to the Treasurer and the ISave program description. A grandparent who opens and owns an account for a grandchild can deduct up to $6,100 a year for it, at the flat 3.8 % rate.

Does Iowa tax a 529 withdrawal for private school tuition?

Not when it pays tuition at an Iowa accredited school, or at an accredited out-of-state school serving a child who needs special education. Tuition at other schools is added back to Iowa income up to the amounts deducted. Whether non-tuition K-12 costs at Iowa schools are spared is not settled by the state texts read.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on