Pennsylvania 529 tax deduction in 2026

The cap tracks the federal gift exclusion and multiplies by child and by contributor, so the ceiling is rarely the limit.

Filing status

Roughly AGI minus deductions

All children together

Matters where the cap is per child

Which plan
More options

County or city tax on the state base (MD, NYC)

Joint return: who contributes
Account owner aged 70 or more

Pennsylvania tax saved on this contribution

$1,167

3.1 % of what you put in comes back on your 2026 return.

Subtracted from state income$38,000
Your state marginal rate3.07 %
Cap that applies this year$38,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$31

Pennsylvania: Deduction of contributions to any IRC 529 plan up to the federal gift tax annual exclusion ($19,000) per beneficiary per taxpayer; each spouse may deduct up to $19,000 per beneficiary, limited to that spouse's own income; rollovers between 529 plans are not deductible. Read on 2026-10-19. No federal deduction exists for 529 contributions.

How this is computed
Same $38,000 in Pennsylvania at other incomes (joint)
Taxable incomeMarginal rateTax saved
$50,0003.07 %$1,167
$100,0003.07 %$1,167
$200,0003.07 %$1,167
$400,0003.07 %$1,167

Worked out by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Pennsylvania rule read on October 19, 2026, brackets of tax year 2025 · not tax advice

Pennsylvania lets each taxpayer deduct contributions to any 529 plan, in any state, up to $19,000 per beneficiary, the amount of the federal gift tax annual exclusion. A married couple can deduct $38,000 per child if each spouse has at least $19,000 of income of their own, because each spouse's deduction is limited to that spouse's income. At the flat 3.07 % rate, every deducted dollar is worth the same: a Pittsburgh couple at $236,000 who put $38,000 into each of two children's accounts save $2,333, and a grandmother at $71,000 who gives $19,000 saves $583. The texts read describe no carryforward. Rollovers between 529 plans are neither deductible nor taxed. K-12 withdrawals up to $20,000, student loan payments and Roth IRA rollovers are listed as qualified by PA 529. A non-qualified withdrawal can be taxed in full, principal included, because contributions were deductible. The Investment Plan stops deposits at $511,758.

The Pennsylvania 529 rule as written by the state, read on October 19, 2026
Benefit for contributionsDeduction
Cap$19,000 single, $38,000 joint per child, per taxpayer
Another state’s plan countsYes (tax parity)
State plans (official names, no recommendation)PA 529 Guaranteed Savings Plan (GSP), PA 529 Investment Plan (IP)
Account balance limit$511,758
K-12 withdrawals qualified for state taxYes
529 to Roth IRA rollover qualifiedYes
Student loan payments qualifiedYes
Add-back on a rollover to another state’s planNo

A limit that moves with the federal gift exclusion

Pennsylvania does not set its own dollar figure. The PA-40 instructions tie the deduction to the federal annual gift exclusion, $19,000 for 2026, and apply it per beneficiary and per taxpayer. Each new child adds a limit, and so does each contributor: a couple funding four grandchildren could deduct up to $152,000 and save $4,666.

Pennsylvania deduction by number of children

Pennsylvania tax saved on this contribution

$2,333

Subtracted from state income$76,000
Your state marginal rate3.07 %
Cap that applies this year$76,000
Back per $1,000 contributed$31
Open the full calculator →

The $19,000 for 2026 comes from the PA 529 FAQ; the 2026 PA-40 instructions were not out when we read the rule, and the 2025 instructions give the same amount for 2025.

The own-income test for spouses

On a joint return, the instructions limit each spouse's deduction to that spouse's own income. A spouse with $12,000 of wages can deduct at most $12,000 per child, not $19,000. Our calculator does not split income between spouses, so it assumes both earn at least the per-child cap.

Any plan counts

Pennsylvania gives full parity. The Lancaster couple putting $6,500 into another state's plan deduct it all and save $200. What does not count is money rolled over from one 529 plan to another, which the instructions exclude from the deduction. The same rollover is not taxable for Pennsylvania when it is tax-free federally, so moving an account in or out of the state's two programs, the GSP and the Investment Plan, costs nothing on the PA-40.

When the whole withdrawal is taxed

Because contributions were deductible, Pennsylvania may tax the entire amount of a non-qualified withdrawal, principal and earnings, under PIT Bulletin 2006-04. The exact computation in that bulletin was not part of what we read. The non-qualified withdrawal page shows the federal side.

Uses the plan lists as qualified

The PA 529 FAQ lists K-12 withdrawals up to $20,000 per beneficiary a year as qualified for Pennsylvania tax, along with the K-12 costs added after July 4, 2025 and credential programs. Roth IRA rollovers are not taxed by Pennsylvania after July 10, 2024, according to the same FAQ. Student loan payments appear as a qualified expense on the plan site, though we did not find them in Department of Revenue instructions.

Loan room from a Pennsylvania 529

Can still go to loans tax-free

$7,500

Lifetime limit left$7,500
Balance still owed after$18,500
Pennsylvania treats it as qualifiedYes
Open the full calculator →

Local earned income taxes levied by most municipalities and school districts are not part of these figures. The $511,758 ceiling is the Investment Plan's; the GSP has its own rules, which we did not check.

Questions parents ask

Can both parents claim the Pennsylvania 529 deduction for the same child?

Yes. Pennsylvania allows up to $19,000 per beneficiary for each taxpayer, so a married couple can deduct $38,000 for one child, provided each spouse has at least $19,000 of their own income. A spouse with less income can deduct only up to that income. At 3.07 %, the full $38,000 saves about $1,167.

Does a Pennsylvania resident get the deduction for another state’s 529?

Yes. Pennsylvania counts contributions to any Section 529 plan, not only the GSP and the Investment Plan, within the same $19,000 per beneficiary per taxpayer limit. Rollovers from one 529 plan to another are not deductible, but they are not taxed by Pennsylvania either when they are tax-free federally.

Is the Pennsylvania 529 limit tied to the gift tax exclusion?

Yes. Pennsylvania sets its deduction at the federal annual gift exclusion, $19,000 for 2026, per beneficiary and per taxpayer. When the exclusion rises with inflation, so does the deduction. Amounts above the limit earn no Pennsylvania deduction that year, and the instructions read describe no carryforward.

Keep going

Where these rules are written

Worked out by

Independent publisher of 529 plan calculators built on the tax rules of the 50 states, DC and the Internal Revenue Code

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Results are estimates built from each state’s published rule, your figures and the assumptions you set (return, cost rise). They are not tax, legal or investment advice for your own case; your state revenue department or a tax professional can confirm it. Nobody pays us to point you to a plan.

Tax year 2026, state and federal rules last read on